go-fish farm, inc.

99 mill river road
oyster bay, new york 11771

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 15, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4445930

County
COLUMBIA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GO-FISH FARM, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Search resumes on Tomales Bay for 70-year-old oyster farm owner
    By Sarah Ravani - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Search resumes on Tomales Bay for 70-year-old oyster farm owner Rescue crews returned to Tomales Bay on Wednesday morning to resume a search that started a day earlier when the 70-year-old owner of a Marin County oyster farm went missing after heading out on the water in a motorboat. Tod Friend, an owner of the Tomales Bay Oyster Co. in Marshall, vanished about 3:15 p.m. Tuesday after embarking on a short boat trip his employees said he’s made “a million times.” An employee of the neighboring Hog Island Oyster Co. reported seeing the Friend’s empty boat spinning in circles with no sign of Friend in sight, officials said. On Wednesday, officials from the Coast Guard, the Marin County Fire Department and the Marin County Sheriff’s Office were out looking for Friend.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Meet the Noble Souls Saving the Oysters. Yes, the Oysters
    By Laura Mallonee - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    What do you do when the oysters vanish? Grow a couple tons and dump them back into the bay of course.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Search on for missing man, 70, in Tomales Bay
    By Michael Bodley - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Marin County Fire officials said the man works at Tomales Bay Oyster Company, which is located on the east side of Tomales Bay in Marshall, officials said. Investigators believe the man, who was not wearing a life jacket, somehow fell off of his boat, which was spotted puttering in circles around the bay by another man. The witness, an employee of neighboring Hog Island Oyster Co., spotted the boat and reported the incident at 3:13 p.m., officials said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Big City: Lord & Taylor, WeWork and the Death of Leisure
    By GINIA BELLAFANTE - Friday Oct 27, 2017

    The sale of the department store’s flagship Fifth Avenue building marks the end of shopping as fun, and the rise of work as a way of life.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Wine Country fires hit organic farms hard in Glen Ellen, Santa Rosa
    By Tara Duggan - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    Several small vegetable farms in Sonoma County have fallen victim to the North Bay fires, including several that were founded in the past six years by young farmers taking part in the local organic farm movement. While properties are still partly intact, many farmers have lost homes and essential infrastructure, and they said that getting back to the business of providing vegetables to customers will be an uphill battle. In Glen Ellen, Oak Hill Farm, Flatbed Farm and Bee-Well Farms either burned completely or suffered severe damage, as did Let’s Go Farm and Leisen’s Bridgeway Farms in Santa Rosa.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • If you didn’t know what goes into oyster farming, watch this
    By Jeremy Glass - Tuesday Aug 15, 2017

    When it comes to eating oysters, the journey from the ocean to your table is one that requires a wealth of skills, training, and attention.  

    Hana Nelson of Afishionado Fishmongers in Halifax, Nova Scotia, knows first hand how much work goes into raising these oysters for market.    

    “It’s pretty incredible what farmers have to do and how much work it is to get these little guys to market and keep them alive,” says Nelson. “Some oyster farmers say that an oyster that they have on their farm they’ve personally touched at least ten times over the course of its four or five years on their farm.”       Read more...

    More about Canada, Nova Scotia, Oysters, World, and Food

    Source: Mashable!