gmb advantage LLC

200 motor parkway
suite a5
hauppauge, new york 11788

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 04, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4454603

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - GMB ADVANTAGE LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Delta to Offer Free In-Flight Text Messaging
    By TIFFANY HSU - Wednesday Sep 27, 2017

    Starting Sunday, Delta will allow free testing on three messaging apps, giving it an advantage with travelers who would otherwise have to pay for Wi-Fi service.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Humvee maker sues Activision over ‘Call of Duty’
    By Reuters - Wednesday Nov 8, 2017

    The maker of Humvee military vehicles filed a lawsuit accusing Activision Blizzard of reaping billions of dollars of revenue by incorporating its trademarks without permission in its flagship “Call of Duty” video game franchise. In a complaint filed on Tuesday night in US District Court in Manhattan, AM General LLC accused Activision of taking advantage...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Apple’s billion devices give augmented reality edge over Google
    By Alex Webb - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    By contrast, Apple can easily pair its software and devices, an advantage that will help it quickly make up lost ground, developers say.AR superimposes digital information — for example, video game characters or product prices — onto a person’s view of the real world.Unlike ARKit, it requires infrared depth perception sensors, and there are currently only two mobile phones available with the technology:When it updates its Android mobile operating system, hardware makers and cellular network operators are often slow to send the new software to phones.Yet since Apple released ARKit to developers in June, the team has made AR experiences including a computer-generated rocket landing in a swimming pool and a 3-D moon that floats in the middle of a living room.Even if Google came up with AR software that didn’t require a 3-D sensor, the multiple versions of Android running on hundreds of different phones would create a lot of extra work for developers, he explained.Since developers would have to test and optimize AR apps for so many different devices with varying display resolutions and performance capabilities, “it would require a huge effort to take this to Android and make it market-ready,” De Venezia said.Project Treble, unveiled in May, re-designed Android to make it faster and cheaper for manufacturers to update devices.[...] requiring Android hardware makers to adhere to strict standards for their phone cameras is a particularly big hurdle, according to Matt Miesnieks, a partner at VR and AR investment firm Super Ventures.The company has a team of engineers working on smart glasses, and the next iPhone will likely include front- and rear-facing 3-D sensors when it’s released this year, analysts at JPMorgan Chase & Co. and others have predicted.A 3-D sensor would permit improved accuracy when placing virtual objects in a real environment.The furniture giant’s existing AR tool, which lets customers see how sofas and wardrobes might look in their homes, was built by Metaio GmbH, an AR startup Apple acquired in 2015.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Trump’s Tough Talk on North Korea Puts Japan’s Leader in Delicate Spot
    By JONATHAN SOBLE - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    North Korea’s accelerating military advances — and President Trump’s volatile response — could complicate Japan’s close alliance with the United States.

    Source: NYT > Home Page