gita bhavan incorporated

1108 union street
schenectady, new york 12308

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 12, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4485845

County
SCHENECTADY

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GITA BHAVAN INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Man pleads guilty to killing wife by setting her on fire
    By Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    SCHENECTADY, N.Y. — A man who killed his wife by dousing her with gasoline and setting her on fire during an argument has pleaded guilty to murder. The Schenectady County District Attorney’s office says 69-year-old Antonio Bargallo entered the plea Wednesday as part of a deal that will sentence him to 21 years to life...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • An Upscale Hamlet Weighs Whether to Be a Village (or Not to Be)
    By LISA W. FODERARO - Sunday Nov 5, 2017

    The hamlet of Edgemont, N.Y., is seeking to become an incorporated village, citing land use decisions and costly settlements by the Town of Greenburgh.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Wopo Holup, Who Adorned Public Spaces With Art, Dies at 80
    By NEIL GENZLINGER - Sunday Oct 29, 2017

    At Battery Park in Manhattan and many other places, countless people have seen her works, which often incorporated images from the natural world.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Schenectady 12345
    Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    It is a false notion that deterministic data and observed, self-identified data are almost always accurate.

    Source: Media Post: Mobile Marketing Daily
  • Hold the Egg Sandwich: Egyptian TV Is Calling
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Sep 16, 2017

    Hatem El-Gamasy often appears as a pundit for Egyptian television news programs. His viewers don’t know his day job: He owns a bodega in Queens.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • David Perlman, Chronicle science editor, caps distinguished career
    By Steve Rubenstein - Saturday Aug 12, 2017

    David Perlman, Chronicle science editor, caps distinguished careerColleagues, friends, San Francisco’s mayor and a U.S. senator raised their glasses in San Francisco on Friday to mark the retirement of America’s senior journalist, David Perlman, whose Chronicle career spanned eight decades and who enjoyed every day of them.Perlman, who stepped down last week from The Chronicle’s reporting staff at the age of 98, was thought to be the oldest full-time reporter in the U.S. His official title at the newspaper was science editor, but Perlman said that was way too fancy for his taste and that he was just a “regular reporter.”Born seven weeks after the end of World War I, Perlman — known fondly to his colleagues as “Dr. Dave” — began his Chronicle career in 1940 as a copy boy and, except for service during World War II, has been a fixture in the newsroom ever since.During the 1970s, he served briefly as city editor, directing the paper’s news coverage, until requesting to be allowed to return to science reporting.“When the space shot’s headed for the moon, when a deadly earthquake hits at noon, who’s the man who gets the scoop, it’s Dr. Dave,” Fagan sang, while three newsroom colleagues danced the Charleston and other steps popular when Perlman was writing his first stories for a newspaper in Schenectady, N.Y., in the 1930s.Colleagues were relieved to learn that Perlman, in addition to retiring, has also been designated the newspaper’s first science editor emeritus.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News