general catalyst enterprises, inc.

20 university road,4th floor
cambridge, massachusetts, 02138

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 10, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4386324

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GENERAL CATALYST ENTERPRISES, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Butter.ai launches a Slack bot to improve file searches
    By Khari Johnson - Tuesday Sep 26, 2017

    Butter.ai came out of private beta today with the launch of a Slack bot to help teams and businesses locate files across a variety of enterprise services. Backed by General Catalyst and Slack Fund, Butter is launching a bot with the ability to search files from a series of popular cloud services and productivity apps, […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • NY AG presses TransUnion, Experian for cybersecurity details
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman is pressing TransUnion and Experian to explain what cybersecurity they have in place to protect sensitive consumer information following a recent breach at Equifax that exposed the data of 143 million Americans.In letters to executives at the two credit monitoring companies, the Democratic attorney general asked them to describe their existing security systems as well as what changes they've made since the Equifax cyberattack."The unprecedented data breach experienced by Equifax Inc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • Bowery secures $20 million to grow indoor farming
    By Bérénice Magistretti - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    Bowery is betting on indoor farming and today announced that is has secured $20 million in funding to grow its vision. General Catalyst co-led the round with GGV Capital, and GV participated — all three are new investors. This round comes on the heels of Bowery’s seed round, which the company announced in February when […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • When Bad Drinks Go Good
    By ROBERT SIMONSON - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    The Long Island iced tea, the Midori sour, the Blue Hawaii: Fussy bartenders are upgrading these decidedly down-market cocktails.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Tech Execs on the Move: Dell EMC, General Catalyst, Imprivata & More
    By Jeff Engel - Monday Sep 25, 2017

    Here are some of the latest notable hires and departures in the Boston-area tech scene: —Imprivata chief technology officer David Ting has left the healthcare IT security software company, Xconomy has learned. Ting co-founded the Lexington, MA-based company over a decade ago. Imprivata went public in 2014, then agreed to be acquired last year by […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Jeff Sessions Says He’ll Stay On As Attorney General Despite Trump Trashing Him To The ‘NY Times’
    By emmieodea - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Jeff Sessions is proud of the work he's doing at the Justice Department and isn't going anywhere "as long as it's appropriate."

    Source: Uproxx