garvies point brewing company LLC

189 south street
oyster bay, new york 11771

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 21, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4548328

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - GARVIES POINT BREWING COMPANY LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Meet the Noble Souls Saving the Oysters. Yes, the Oysters
    By Laura Mallonee - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    What do you do when the oysters vanish? Grow a couple tons and dump them back into the bay of course.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Search on for missing man, 70, in Tomales Bay
    By Michael Bodley - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Marin County Fire officials said the man works at Tomales Bay Oyster Company, which is located on the east side of Tomales Bay in Marshall, officials said. Investigators believe the man, who was not wearing a life jacket, somehow fell off of his boat, which was spotted puttering in circles around the bay by another man. The witness, an employee of neighboring Hog Island Oyster Co., spotted the boat and reported the incident at 3:13 p.m., officials said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Shareholders Demand More Drastic Shifts at Nestlé
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    The changes requested by the Third Point hedge fund underscore the idea that legacy food brands must radically shake up their portfolios to remain profitable.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Fieldwork Brewing Co.: A juggernaut built on fresh beer
    By Alyssa Pereira - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    Fieldwork Brewing Co.: A juggernaut built on fresh beer If Fieldwork Brewing Co.’s founders went with their first idea, the brewery might have debuted as a sours-only beer producer in Paso Robles (San Luis Obispo County). Fortunately for Bay Area beer drinkers, the two co-owners — businessman Barry Braden and brewer Alex Tweet — scrapped the original plan to try something different. The first Fieldwork taproom opened in West Berkeley in early 2015; Braden and Tweet quickly added taprooms in Napa and Sacramento, and earlier this month opened a massive beer garden in San Mateo. “It’s unique to have this many satellite locations open in this amount of time,” says Bart Watson, Chief Economist for the Brewers Association. A huge portion of their business model is service-based. For Braden, the decision to set up shop in Northern California was rooted in coming home to his family in the East Bay; for Tweet, a brewer who trained at Ballast Point in San Diego and helped launch Southern California craft juggernaut Modern Times, it was about getting out of that increasingly congested beer scene. “If you took our ingredients, our recipes, our process, our labor and put it into most other breweries, the only term you would hear is that it’s not ‘commercially viable,’” says Tweet. Noting that he doesn’t think Fieldwork’s rate of growth is “normal,” Braden says the company’s unique model — quickly setting up taprooms and beer gardens, and also having those be the only place to buy packaged 16-ounce cans of fresh beer — is what makes it profitable, even though their beer can cost upwards of $125 a barrel to produce. According to the Brewers Association, that figure is on the high end of the standard production cost range. Let the consumers come fill up their growlers and drink beer that was kegged two days ago, which you can’t do if you buy beer in the stores. Up to 15 taps pour new, one-off and seasonally recurring brews, with no stringent limit to the compendium of styles offered. Recent releases, for example, include classic farmhouses, IPAs and pilsners, but also avant-garde experiments like Father of the Wolf, a peaty Russian imperial stout aged in Scotch barrels with Celtic sea salt and — seriously — leather. Financially, it means a constant flow of beer fans returning multiple times per week to find out what’s new.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • Search resumes on Tomales Bay for 70-year-old oyster farm owner
    By Sarah Ravani - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Search resumes on Tomales Bay for 70-year-old oyster farm owner Rescue crews returned to Tomales Bay on Wednesday morning to resume a search that started a day earlier when the 70-year-old owner of a Marin County oyster farm went missing after heading out on the water in a motorboat. Tod Friend, an owner of the Tomales Bay Oyster Co. in Marshall, vanished about 3:15 p.m. Tuesday after embarking on a short boat trip his employees said he’s made “a million times.” An employee of the neighboring Hog Island Oyster Co. reported seeing the Friend’s empty boat spinning in circles with no sign of Friend in sight, officials said. On Wednesday, officials from the Coast Guard, the Marin County Fire Department and the Marin County Sheriff’s Office were out looking for Friend.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Dan Loeb's Third Point Makes Its Largest-Ever Bet With Nestlé Stake
    Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    Billionaire activist investor Daniel Loeb’s Third Point LLC hedge fund has taken a $3.5 billion stake in Nestlé SA, piling pressure on the world’s largest packaged foods company to find ways to accelerate growth.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business