fund 42, LLC

35 4th street
troy, new york 12180

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 10, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4457006

County
RENSSELAER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - FUND 42, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Third Point, a Hedge Fund, Sets Its Activist Sights on Nestlé
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED - Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    The fund, run by Daniel S. Loeb, has called on the Swiss food giant to sell its stake in L’Oréal and move more quickly to adapt to changing consumer tastes.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Shareholders Demand More Drastic Shifts at Nestlé
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    The changes requested by the Third Point hedge fund underscore the idea that legacy food brands must radically shake up their portfolios to remain profitable.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • MessageGears Raises $2.75 Million In New Financing
    Monday Jun 26, 2017

    MessageGears has pulled in $2.75 million in funding, and is expanding its staff.

    Source: Media Post: Email Marketing Daily
  • Hiking Mountains, Gladly, With a Marine Turned Fund Manager
    By LANDON THOMAS Jr. - Monday Oct 2, 2017

    Wesley R. Gray, the quantitative investing guru who wants to “get rid of the human,” gets dozens of financial professionals to trek miles for time with him.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • San Antonio’s Geekdom Fund Adds to Investments With $20M Second Fund
    By David Holley - Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    San Antonio—The Texas IT-focused venture capital firm Geekdom Fund has closed a $20 million fund, which it started raising last year. The San Antonio venture firm was founded in 2014 by Michael Girdley, Don Douglas, Mike Troy, and Cole Wollak, and closed its first fund at $3.4 million in 2015. Geekdom Fund has always invested […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Rooted in Counterculture, Whole Foods’ Founder Finds an Unlikely Refuge
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    John Mackey wanted to fight off the activist investors attacking Whole Foods. He found a savior in Amazon, a company blamed for laying waste to retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page