functional body physical therapy, p.c.

63 saint marks avenue
freeport, new york 00000

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 26, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4642487

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - FUNCTIONAL BODY PHYSICAL THERAPY, P.C.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Managing Stress by Managing Glucocorticoid Secretion
    Tuesday Jul 4, 2017

    Penny Kendall-Reed, a naturopathic doctor, notes that the body reacts to physical, mental, or emotional stress in one way – by secreting glucocorticoids. Her approach to stress management incorporates three strategies: supplementation with agents such as magnolia flower and gamma-aminobutyric acid; lifestyle measures such as balanced exercise, massage therapy, deep breathing, and meditation; and, when -

    Source: The Doctor's Channel
  • How esports competitors prepare, mentally and physically
    By Aurangzeb A. Durrani - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    Think “high-performance athlete” and a fairly typical ideal probably springs to mind. The classic media representation of an elite athlete embodies physical prowess built on a foundation of continual conditioning and fitness. While it puts some emphasis on the mental aspects of athleticism, its main focus is all about the body. Compare that to the […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • FDA approves 1st gene therapy treatment for cancer
    By Catherine Ho - Wednesday Aug 30, 2017

    The Food and Drug Administration on Wednesday approved the first gene therapy treatment for cancer, green-lighting Novartis Pharmaceuticals’ cell therapy treatment for childhood leukemia. The regulatory approval had been widely expected but came earlier than analysts’ predictions. It signals that other drug companies developing cell-therapy treatments may also be able to commercialize what medical experts say is a revolutionary new form of medicine. The therapy extracts a patient’s cells from his or her blood, sends them to a manufacturing site to genetically modify them, and then re-infuses them into the person’s body to attack cancer cells.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Bots are becoming highly skilled assistants in physical therapy
    By Michal Prywata, Bionik Laboratories - Sunday Oct 15, 2017

    Within the last decade, we’ve seen incredible progress in the fields of robotics and artificial intelligence.  Innovators have been seeking out ways to meld man and machine and, in some areas, remove man altogether. In robotics, we’re seeing delivery drones, security robots, and more. In AI, chatbots, self-driving cars, and voice recognition have all made […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • TheraGun Putting Vibration Therapy in Hands Of Players
    By Tim Newcomb - Thursday Sep 14, 2017

    As players continue to search for ways to ease the strain on their body, TheraGun points them toward vibration therapy.

    The post TheraGun Putting Vibration Therapy in Hands Of Players appeared first on BaseballAmerica.com.

    Source: Baseball America
  • The Liver: A ‘Blob’ That Runs the Body
    By NATALIE ANGIER - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    The underrated, unloved liver performs more than 300 vital functions. No wonder the ancients believed it to be the home of the human soul.

    Source: NYT > Home Page