friends of the west islip public library, inc.

3 higbie lane
west islip, new york, 11795

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 10, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4429109

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FRIENDS OF THE WEST ISLIP PUBLIC LIBRARY, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • The Gang Murders in the Suburbs
    By LIZ ROBBINS and NADIA T. RODRIGUEZ - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    Four young Latino men went to hang out in the woods on Long Island one night during spring break. They ended up victims of the brutal gang MS-13.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Red West, Actor and Elvis Presley’s Friend, Dies at 81
    By Reid Nakamura, provided by
    - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    According to USA Today, West died after suffering an aortic aneurysm at Baptist Hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, on Tuesday night.West later went on to become an actor, with small roles on the TV series “Baa Baa Black Sheep,” “Magnum P.I.” and the Patrick Swayze film “Road House.”

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Eileen West, fashion designer noted for women’s sleepwear, dies
    By Tony Bravo - Thursday Oct 5, 2017

    Eileen West, the San Francisco fashion designer famous for her women’s sleepwear, died Sept. 27 in Marin of complications from organizing pneumonia. Mrs. West, who was born Aileen Reis and shortened her married name Westerbeke professionally, was 68. Her death was confirmed by her daughter, Julia Westerbeke, the creative director of the Eileen West brand. Mrs. West founded the Eileen West clothing company with her business partner and friend, Laney Thornton, in 1978. The designs are sold at department stores including Nordstrom, Macy’s and Bloomingdale’s and online. At one time, there were three Eileen West boutiques in San Francisco, one on Divisadero Street and two on Grant Avenue.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • The Hunt: A Private Roof Deck on the Upper West Side
    By JOYCE COHEN - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    A couple wanted outdoor space, and found it, but at the top of a walk-up building.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Here's what West Coast public universities are reportedly spending on sports
    Saturday Jul 8, 2017

    The University of Oregon and the University of Washington spent the most out of schools in the West in 2015-16, according to a list released by the NCAA.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • Sunday Routine: How Lauren Bush Lauren, C.E.O. of Feed, Spends her Sundays
    By SHIVANI VORA - Sunday Oct 8, 2017

    Ms. Bush Lauren, who lives in the West Village, spends a lot of time on the playground with her toddler, and likes to brunch locally.

    Source: NYT > Home Page