friends of bayside high school incorporated

10 hillside avenue
glen head, new york 11545

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 11, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4561129

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - FRIENDS OF BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Why Do Our High School Friends Matter So Much To Our Mental Health?
    By Dan Seitz - Monday Aug 28, 2017

    A new study about high school illustrates it's the deeper connections, not being head Plastic, that matters.

    Source: Uproxx
  • North Dakota college head sorry for disparaging high school diploma
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Saturday Jul 22, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • A High School Without Textbooks
    Tuesday Oct 8, 2013

    Archbishop Stepinac High School, in White Plains, N.Y., is one of the first schools in the U.S. to do away with paper textbooks. Instead, the all-boys prep school requires students to use tablets and laptops in class. (Data provided by Statista.com.)

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Journal Reports
  • Asian Test-Prep Centers Offer Parents Exactly What They Want: ‘Results’
    By ALICE YIN - Wednesday Oct 25, 2017

    Like the “cram schools” of Asia, academies prepare students — many from immigrant families — for everything from A.P. exams to New York’s high school admissions test.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Man facing murder charges in road-rage slaying of woman, 18
    Sunday Jul 2, 2017

    (AP) — A Pennsylvania man was in custody Sunday for what a prosecutor called the "savage" and "senseless" death of a recent high school graduate shot in the head during a road-rage confrontation as the two tried to merge in a single lane.David Desper, 28, of Trainer, turned himself in accompanied by an attorney early Sunday, and police said he was charged with first- and third-degree murder, possession of an instrument of crime, and reckless endangering in the death of 18-year-old Bianca Roberson in West Goshen Township.After Desper turned himself in, the dented red pickup truck sought in the shooting was found in nearby Glen Mills, and the 40-caliber semi-automatic handgun police believed was used was found in the suspect's bedroom, Hogan said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • High schooler dies when log falls on him in football drill
    By FRANK ELTMAN and KAREN MATTHEWS, Associated Press - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    FARMINGVILLE, N.Y. (AP) — A high school football player lifting a large log with teammates as part of a Navy SEALs-style drill was hit in the head by the log and died Thursday, raising questions about adapting such military training to young athletes.Joshua Mileto, a 16-year-old Sachem East High School junior, and about five of his teammates were carrying the log overhead when the accident happened at a preseason exercise camp supervised by a half-dozen coaches, Suffolk County police said.Sachem East graduate Carlin Schledorn, who played football as a junior, said carrying the log — about 12 feet (3.7 meters) long and the diameter of a utility pole — was a "team building" exercise.[...] Douglas Casa, of the University of Connecticut's Korey Stringer Institute, which works to improve safety for athletes, questioned the wisdom of having teenagers perform an exercise that involves carrying a heavy object and that was developed for Navy SEALs, "potentially a very different clientele."For high schools in Suffolk County, offseason practices are permitted as long as they are not mandated and are open to everyone, said Tom Combs, executive director of the athletic organization that oversees high school sports in the county.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories