flipboard, inc.

214 homer avenue
palo alto, california, 94301

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 05, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4441248

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FLIPBOARD, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Flipboard Hits Two Years, 20 Million Users
    Thursday Aug 30, 2012

    Popular newsreader app Flipboard today announced hitting 20 million users two years after launching as a way for people to aggregate content in a magazine-style format. In the last year, the PaloAlto-based app was extended from its original home on the iPad to the iPhone and Android and BlackBerry devices.

    Source: Media Post: MAD SF
  • Recommendations from Books Inc., Palo Alto
    By Books Inc., Palo Alto - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Recommendations of recent books from the staffs of a rotating list of Bay Area independent bookstores. This week’s list is from Books Inc., 74 Town and Country Village, Palo Alto. (650) 321-0600. www.booksinc.net. Fiction Beren and Lúthien, by J.R.R. Tolkien: Recovered from one of the original drafts in 1917, the incredible story that Tolkien’s mythos was built from is a moving meditation on love and sacrifice, flowing from verse to prose and back. Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine, by Gail Honeyman: A quirky and funny story that had us laughing until the end.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Lyft to Develop Self-Driving Car Technology in New Silicon Valley Facility
    By MIKE ISAAC - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    The ride-hailing company is opening a research center in Palo Alto, Calif., and plans to collaborate with automakers and tech companies.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Music teacher arrested in Palo Alto student sex-abuse case
    By Evan Sernoffsky - Tuesday Jul 25, 2017

    A 35-year-old music teacher at the Palo Alto "School of Rock" – an after-school rock music program – was arrested for sexually abusing a 15-year-old student, police said Tuesday.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • James Franco to Palo Alto journalism teacher: 'You're my hero'
    By Peter Hockaday - Wednesday Sep 6, 2017

    Palo Alto High School journalism teacher Esther Wojcicki has at least one famous fan: James Franco.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Suspect in string of Palo Alto arson fires arrested
    By Filipa Ioannou - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    A man was arrested on suspicion of committing a string of arson fires in a single day near the Stanford Shopping Center in Palo Alto, officials said Monday. Terry Lee Hill Jr., a 23-year-old resident of Palo Alto, was detained and booked into Santa Clara County Main Jail on suspicion of four felony counts of arson, police said. The suspect allegedly set fire to a car parked on the 600 block of Urban Lane, a dumpster on the 100 block of Palo Alto Avenue, a garage on the 500 block of High Street and some plants along a bike path at Alma Street and Homer Avenue, police said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News