first health specialty pharmacy, inc.

26-19 francis lewis blvd
flushing, new york 11358

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 13, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4621164

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - FIRST HEALTH SPECIALTY PHARMACY, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Could Your Health Insurance Be Costing You Money at the Pharmacy?
    By Brenda Breslauer and Anne Thompson and Kenzi Abou-Sabe - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    Because of "clawbacks," many consumers pay extra for some of the most commonly prescribed drugs — medicine for depression, cholesterol and high blood pressure.

    Source: NBC News
  • Restaurant Review: A New Kind of Sichuan Restaurant for New York
    By PETE WELLS - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    In downtown Flushing, Queens, Guan Fu Sichuan shows off the rich variety of flavors beyond the familiar blast of chiles.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A Washington D.C. Pharmacy Owner Says He’s Filled Alzheimer’s Prescriptions For Members Of Congress
    By Andrew Husband - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    The owner of Grubb's, a Washington D.C.'s pharmacy, says he has filled Alzheimer's prescriptions for some of America's most powerful people.

    Source: Uproxx
  • Business News Roundup, July 25
    By Chronicle News Services - Monday Jul 24, 2017

    Vino Volo, a boutique wine bar and shop found in airports across North America, has been acquired by Hojeij Branded Foods, an airport food and beverage operator based in Atlanta, the companies said Thursday.Vino Volo (derived from “wine flight” in Italian) has more than 40 locations at 32 airports and offers wines from around the world, tasting flights and bottles for purchase or shipping.“We are delighted to join forces with HBF,” says Vino Volo CEO Doug Tomlinson, who founded the Oakland company in 2004.With the retention of Vino Volo founder Tomlinson as president, Vino Volo will become a wholly owned subsidiary of HBF, run by Vino Volo’s current leadership team under the leadership of the HBF CEO.“Combining the forces of HBF and Vino Volo is a natural fit for both companies,” says HBF CEO Regynald G. Washington.WebMD, the online information source on health topics, announced Monday that it will be acquired by Internet Brands, a new media company controlled by global investment firm Kohlberg Kravis Roberts.According to the company, stockholders of the New York health information provider would get $66.50 per each share in cash, a 20 percent premium over the Friday closing price of $55.19.The sale comes after WebMD announced in February that the management team was working with its legal and financial advisers to explore various strategies to stay competitive.The company was founded in the mid-1990s and quickly became a prominent name in the digital space as one of the leading information providers on medical symptoms, pharmacy, drugs and physicians.WebMD’s stock jumped around 20 percent on the New York Stock Exchange in the first hour of trading after the deal was announced, a sign that investors are as optimistic as the company’s management about future prospects after the acquisition.Demand for Hasbro Inc.’s Easy-Bake, Playskool and Super Soaker brands declined in the second quarter, pushing sales below analysts’ estimates.While the company’s franchise products — Transformers, Nerf and Monopoly, among others — remained strong, the results sent shares down the most in 21 months.The taxi app Grab has been given an additional $2 billion in financing, revealing the intense competition among car services in Asia that has forced companies like Uber to take a back seat to rivals with extremely deep pockets.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Letter of Recommendation: Letter of Recommendation: Karaoke at Home
    By JENNY ZHANG - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    Solo singing as an antidote to bullying, racism and rage.

    Source: NYT > Home Page