firefighter kevin j. smith memorial fund

531 main st. 1906
ny, new york 10044

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 25, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4394325

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FIREFIGHTER KEVIN J. SMITH MEMORIAL FUND









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Earl Gage, SF’s 1st black firefighter, to be memorialized Monday
    By Hamed Aleaziz - Saturday Aug 12, 2017

    Services are scheduled Monday for Earl J. Gage Jr., who became San Francisco’s first black firefighter in the 1950s.In his role as the director of community services, he helped recruit and integrate the department.Mr. Gage’s hiring opened the door for others — including the city’s first black fire chief, Robert Demmons, decades later, said John William Templeton, a historian specializing in African Americans in California and co-founder of National Black Business Month.During his time with the city, Mr. Gage pushed for increased diversity — even calling at one point in 1969 for a change in hiring practices so that minorities could better represented in the force.In November, family, friends, and city officials — including Hayes-White — attended Mr. Gage’s 90th birthday party at the African American Art and Culture Complex in San Francisco.After retiring from the department, Mr. Gage became a real estate broker.The devoted family man is survived by his physician daughter, Blondell Chism; a sister, Earline Daniels; a brother, Thomas Gage, and numerous grandchildren, cousins, nieces and nephews.Services will be held at 11 a.m. Monday at the Third Baptist Church of San Francisco, 1399 McAllister St. The Rev. Amos Brown will be officiating while Hayes-White and Kevin Smith, president of the city’s black firefighters association, will offer special tributes.Hamed Aleaziz is a San Francisco Chronicle staff writer.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Critic's Notebook: Contemporary Art Steams Up the Hudson
    By NANCY PRINCENTHAL - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    Not your mother’s house tour: This summer has brought a bounty of artwork to Catskill, Hudson, Cold Spring and beyond.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pioneering baseball writer Claire Smith recognized at Cooperstown
    By Susan Slusser - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. — Claire Smith, a mentor to and inspiration for a generation of women and minority sports journalists, was as gracious Saturday in accepting the J.G. Taylor Spink Award as she was in dealing with the flak that came with being the first woman to cover baseball as a full-time beat. “I stand here on this stage on behalf of every person in my profession who has been stung by insidious gender discrimination or racism and continued,” Smith said Saturday at Doubleday Field. “You are unbreakable. I am proud.” As a child, Smith recalled, her older brother got to attend a doubleheader she’d wanted to go to.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • An Upscale Hamlet Weighs Whether to Be a Village (or Not to Be)
    By LISA W. FODERARO - Sunday Nov 5, 2017

    The hamlet of Edgemont, N.Y., is seeking to become an incorporated village, citing land use decisions and costly settlements by the Town of Greenburgh.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Liz Smith, popular NY gossip columnist, dead at 94
    Sunday Nov 12, 2017

    Gossip columnist Liz Smith, whose mixture of banter, barbs, and bon mots about the glitterati helped her climb the A-list as high as many of the celebrities she covered, has died.

    Source: Fox News
  • Presidents Cup: Telecast from N.J. did not leave viewers in N.Y. state of mind
    By Martin Kaufmann - Thursday Sep 28, 2017

    Some thoughts on Day 1 TV coverage of the Presidents Cup: Earlier this week I was listening to a former colleague discuss his lack of (...)

    Source: Golf Week