firebird private equity partners, lp

152 west 57th street
24th floor
new york, new york 10019

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 29, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4614170

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2014 - FIREBIRD PRIVATE EQUITY PARTNERS, LP









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Auction.com Parent Ten-X Gets New Ownership
    Tuesday Oct 3, 2017

    Private-equity firm Thomas H. Lee Partners LP has closed its purchase of a controlling stake in Ten-X LLC in a deal that values the online real estate marketplace at $1.6 billion, according to people familiar with the matter.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Private Equity Investors Have $740 Billion to Spend, Driving Valuations
    By Benjamin Romano - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Private equity investors have more capital at their disposal than at any time in more than a decade, which could boost prices for companies seeking acquisitions. As of Aug. 1, private equity firms in North America and Europe had secured $212.6 billion in new commitments this year, on pace to eclipse the “already stellar” fundraising […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Nordstrom take-private move has 50% chance of success: source
    By Josh Kosman, Lisa Fickenscher - Wednesday Sep 13, 2017

    Nordstrom’s founding family on Tuesday was close to partnering with a Los Angeles private equity firm to try and take the struggling retailer private — but the effort still faces steep odds, The Post has learned. The family is in talks with Leonard Green & Partners and, if selected, the firm would then have to...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • CFO at 29? Kraft Heinz Move Spotlights a Pattern at Investor 3G
    Sunday Sep 17, 2017

    Appoint young executives, groom them to your liking—and save some money while you’re at it. That seems to be Brazilian private-equity firm 3G Capital Partners LP’s playbook for the companies it controls.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Private equity-backed firm acquires majority of San Francisco’s Pacific Fertility Center
    By Catherine Ho - Wednesday Sep 27, 2017

    Prelude Fertility, a private equity-owned reproductive health company based in Atlanta, has acquired the majority share of San Francisco’s Pacific Fertility Center. Prelude was established in 2016 by entrepreneur Martin Varsavsky with $200 million from Lee Equity Partners, a New York private equity firm. Prelude owns health centers in the Atlanta area that specialize in egg freezing, in-vitro fertilization, genetic screening of embryos and donor egg matching. Pacific Fertility Center was founded in 1999 by Bay Area physicians Drs. Eldon Schriock, Carolyn Givens, Isabelle Ryan, Philip Chenette and Carl Herbert. They will remain on staff. The deal was finalized this month.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News