fire island restoration project inc.

p.o. box 237
ocean beach, new york 11770

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 24, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4350501

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - FIRE ISLAND RESTORATION PROJECT INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • WWE ‘SmackDown Live’ Commissioner Shane McMahon Walks Away From Helicopter Crash (Video)
    By Tony Maglio, provided by
    - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    A chopper carrying WWE “SmackDown Live” commissioner and occasional in-ring performer Shane McMahon — the son of WWE chairman and CEO Vince McMahon — made an emergency landing today in the Atlantic Ocean near Gilgo Beach on Long Island, NY.“I would like to thank our pilot, Mario, who did a heroic job of landing us safely in the water, the Suffolk County Marine Bureau who were first on the scene, all the lifeguards who came out to assist us and the Fire Island Coast Guard station,” McMahon told WWE.com.Watch video of the aftermath above.Since everyone’s OK, and because McMahon’s in the best entrance music in the game (no offense to “The Game,” which is Shane’s brother-in-law’s Triple H’s entrance music), enjoy Jim Johnston’s “Here Come’s The Money” below.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • 9/11 memorial to include names of sickened responders
    By FRANK ELTMAN, Associated Press - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    POINT LOOKOUT, N.Y. (AP) — A Long Island beach where people gathered and watched in horror as the distant World Trade Center towers collapsed on Sept. 11, 2001 is the site of the latest memorial to victims of the terror attacks and among a growing number that honor people who died of illnesses years after participating in the rescue and recovery effort.The monument, built by the town of Hempstead near the Atlantic Ocean on Long Island's south shore, features a twisted, 30-foot-tall beam of Trade Center steel, an elevated walkway and granite plaques engraved with the names of the nearly 3,000 people who died in the attacks.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Alphabet Gets Approval for Giant Balloons to Restore Puerto Rico's Wireless Service
    Sunday Oct 8, 2017

    The FCC issued Alphabet Inc. an experimental license for Project Loon, a balloon network that could restore connectivity to hurricane-battered Puerto Rico.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Search goes on for missing person at SF’s Ocean Beach
    By Sarah Ravani - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Search goes on for missing person at SF’s Ocean Beach A search for a person who went missing Tuesday night at Ocean Beach in San Francisco is expected to resume Wednesday morning with Coast Guard aircraft crews combing the coastline, officials said. Firefighters received a report about 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday that an individual, who was not identified, appeared to be stuck in the water and needed to be rescued, according to the San Francisco Fire Department. Though hazardous water conditions, including strong rip currents, are generally cause for concern, waves this week aren’t expected to reach over three feet, said Will Pi, a meteorologist with the National Weather Service.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Google Closer to Using Balloons for Telecom in Puerto Rico
    By Mark Harris - Saturday Oct 7, 2017

    Google wins FCC approval to deploy Project Loon balloons to restore telecom service on storm-battered island.

    Source: Webmonkey