events around town inc.

3658 lysander road
cato, new york 13033

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 17, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4515598

County
CAYUGA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - EVENTS AROUND TOWN INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Call It Splitsville, N.Y.: Hasidic Enclave to Get Its Own Town
    By LISA W. FODERARO - Sunday Nov 19, 2017

    Residents in the village of Kiryas Joel, in Orange County, and those in the Town of Monroe voted to part ways, ending years of conflict over zoning.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Woman, kids injured in airborne bounce house
    By Associated Press - Monday Oct 16, 2017

    WHEATFIELD, N.Y. — Authorities say several children and a 76-year-old woman have been treated for injuries sustained when a wind gust sent a bounce house airborne at a western New York event. The Niagara County Sheriff’s Office says the inflatable structure was set up at a corn maze in the town of Wheatfield on Sunday...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • A city built around fireworks lights up the screen in ‘Brimstone and Glory’
    By Mick LaSalle - Thursday Nov 2, 2017

    “Brimstone and Glory” is a one-of-a-kind documentary about a town and an event that seem completely crazy, at least from an outsider’s perspective. The town is Tultepec, Mexico, and the festival is the National Pyrotechnic Festival, which takes place every March and looks like lightly organized chaos, with everything blowing up on all sides. Director Viktor Jakovleski films the lead-up to the big event and presents us with a local culture that is built on the making of fireworks. Little children are born into the work, sometimes forced into it by their fathers, against their will.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Mick LaSalle
  • Woman charged with murder after boyfriend found dead
    By Associated Press - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    POUGHKEEPSIE, NY — Authorities say a 29-year-old Hudson Valley woman who flagged down a police officer to report an incident with her boyfriend has been charged with killing the man. The Poughkeepsie Journal reports that police in the town of Poughkeepsie say Nicole Addimando stopped a patrol officer around 2:15 a.m. Thursday and said she...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Officer's death intensifies scrutiny of herbal supplement
    By MARY ESCH, Associated Press - Saturday Sep 30, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Matt Dana was known around the Adirondack Mountain town where he grew up as a promising young police sergeant who worked hard to root out narcotics dealers. So it came as a shock to friends and co-workers when he died suddenly this summer and an autopsy attributed it to an overdose.It wasn't from drugs, but from kratom, an herbal supplement sold online and in convenience stores, gas stations and smoke shops."It was the talk of the town. People were upset it was reported as an overdose," said Paul Maroun, mayor of Tupper Lake in the central Adirondacks 110 miles northwest of Albany. "It's not an illegal drug.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Teen stabbed to death in boxing riot
    By The Sun - Monday Oct 16, 2017

    A teen was killed after allegedly being stabbed in the neck during a brawl following a boxing event Saturday. A riot broke out during the ninth round of the title fight between Luke Paddock and Myron Mills at Walsall Town Hall in the West Midlands at around 11.30 pm. Three people are said to have...

    Source: New York Post: Sports