epic family of human service agencies, inc.

506 stewart avenue
garden city, new york 11530

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 22, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4610073

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - EPIC FAMILY OF HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Uber Loses Its License to Operate in London
    By PRASHANT S. RAO - Friday Sep 22, 2017

    The city’s transportation agency accused the ride-hailing company of “a lack of corporate responsibility.” Services can continue during an appeals process.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Foes of Obama-Era Rule Work to Undo Birth Control Mandate
    By ROBERT PEAR - Monday Jul 10, 2017

    A lawyer and an epidemiologist who fought against the Affordable Care Act’s rule on contraception coverage from the outside are now the architects of the president’s reversal.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Showy Rattlebox Control: Managing Showy Crotalaria In Landscapes
    By Darcy Larum - Tuesday Jun 6, 2017

    Source: Gardening Know How
  • Inside New York City’s Priciest Rentals
    By CAROLINE BIGGS - Friday Sep 1, 2017

    Some New Yorkers could afford to buy multimillion-dollar properties, but they’d rather rent a place for upward of $20,000 a month.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Help homeless, keep people housed, create more housing
    By Libby Schaaf, Ed Lee and Sam Liccardo - Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    Mayors of Oakland, San Francisco and San Jose have vowed to help homeless, keep people housed, create more housing While we work to transition unsheltered residents into supportive and permanent housing, the city is improving cleanups in and around encampments and adding health and hygiene services on site. Based on the lessons we learned from the Compassionate Communities pilot program, we are adding a dedicated encampment cleaning crew, as well as providing serviced portable toilets and trash pickup. The city is expanding outreach to those living on the streets and suffering from mental illness or addiction. [...] centers offer low-barrier-to-entry facilities with services that help homeless residents transition to self-sufficiency. A second Navigation Center will allow the city to bring an additional 300 residents a year into safe, supportive housing, doubling the number of residents we serve. While the new Navigation Center is being built, the city is working to identify an appropriate site to offer a Safe Haven Outdoor Navigation Center — an outdoor site with security, sanitation and intensive services to facilitate access to permanent housing and other supports. Thanks to two new voter-approved bonds, Oakland will have 12 times more money to create protected affordable housing than two years ago. Property owners subject to rent control now must petition the city to raise rents above the annual allowable increase tied to the federal Consumer Price Index. [...] every resident struggling with disabilities, mental illness or addiction deserves to be treated with dignity and care. The surge of opiate abuse and addiction on the street, decreasing support from the federal government for affordable housing programs and the generational lack of home building has placed the Bay Area in the position we are today. Last July, I created the Department of Homelessness and Supportive Housing, which has a singular focus of ending homelessness for every individual it touches. [...] we launched our Encampment Resolution Teams, whose mission is to move individuals from unsanitary living conditions to safe, stable situations. Among those will be the first Navigation Center tailored for individuals experiencing mental health issues and addiction. For families experiencing homelessness, we are adding nearly $2 million to open a new shelter and $3 million in rapid re-housing subsidies to avoid displacement. By the end of this year, we have vowed to end chronic homelessness among military veterans, and by 2019 we are committed to finding housing for 800 families experiencing homelessness through our Heading Home campaign. San Jose struggles to find dollars to build affordable housing in the nation’s most expensive construction market. Beyond the horrific human toll, we can quantify the cost: $62,473 per individual a year to house just 10 percent of the biggest consumers of fire and police response, emergency rooms and jails. After years of nonprofit and public agencies tripping over each other, we’ve found that a focused, coordinated approach to getting chronically homeless individuals housed benefits all. In 2015, the city of San Jose required market-rate developers to include affordable housing in their new developments and pay impact fees that will generate $20 million annually for the city. Housing Trust Silicon Valley leverages millions of dollars in philanthropy to finance affordable housing.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Opinion pieces
epic family of human service agencies inc garden city ny