empowering growth and opportunities incorporated

NYS Entity Status
INACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 23, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4581804

County

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION RESERVATION

Name History
2014 - EMPOWERING GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITIES INCORPORATED









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • NY agency called Justice Center may lack power to prosecute
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — A New York state agency launched four years ago to protect the disabled from abuse and neglect was staffed with a team of investigators and prosecutors empowered to bring criminal cases against alleged wrongdoers. But it lacked one key thing, according to three recent court rulings: the legal authority to actually prosecute anyone.That has potentially put dozens of convictions in jeopardy and threatens to undermine the mission of the agency, known as the Justice Center, to protect the 1 million disabled, addicted and mentally ill in state care.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • JPMorgan Chase Invests $10 Million for Economic Growth in D.C.
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    The firm will invest $5 million in a D.C.-based collaborative of CDFIs working in Wards 7 and 8 and $5 million to provide residents with more opportunities to benefit from the region's economic growth....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • This Organization Helps Disabled & Homeless Artists Live Their Dreams
    By Allison Sanchez - Monday Sep 18, 2017

    The amazing organization empowers artists by giving them the opportunity and confidence to sell their art.

    Source: Uproxx
  • Hold the Egg Sandwich: Egyptian TV Is Calling
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Sep 16, 2017

    Hatem El-Gamasy often appears as a pundit for Egyptian television news programs. His viewers don’t know his day job: He owns a bodega in Queens.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How to Thrive in an Empty Nest
    By LISA HEFFERNAN and JENNIFER BREHENY WALLACE - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    The transition to college can be an opportunity for growth for parents as well as students.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How Nvidia Keeps Driving Higher
    Tuesday Oct 10, 2017

    Richly valued chipmaker Nvidia benefits from a consolidated industry with more diverse growth opportunities ahead.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News