eko techs LLC

attn: howard m. rubin
one penn plaza, ste. 4401
new york, new york 10119

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 04, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4368373

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - EKO TECHS LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Heart and asthma monitors? There’s an app for that
    By Carol Pogash - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    [...] he and two classmates formed Eko Devices, raising nearly $5 million and selling 6,000 digital stethoscopes, used in 700 hospitals.The Berkeley company’s wireless stethoscopes can transfer a patient’s heart rate and other vital signs directly to Eko’s secure portal, where it can, among other things, be shared with doctors for a second opinion.The product, which fits in your hand, combines electrocardiogram readings and heart sounds into a device that allows patients to monitor their health at home and send data to their physicians.The Duo gives at-home heart patients “a cardiology-level exam” said Dr. Ami Bhatt, director of outpatient cardiology at Massachusetts General and an assistant professor of medicine at Harvard University.Bhatt, a scientific adviser to Eko who will be compensated with a small stock option for her work, said that tracking patients, wherever they live, will allow cardiologists to intervene “before a crisis.”Other doctors say that it is too soon to tell how helpful telemedicine devices — which include home monitoring devices for diabetes, asthma and sleep disorders — will be, given the many obstacles.“Medicine is experiencing a potentially tectonic shift,” said Dr. Jeffrey Olgin, professor and chief of cardiology at UCSF’s School of Medicine, who conducts research into mobile and digital health.Telemedicine is a $9.2 billion business, said Bruce Carlson, publisher of Kalorama Information, a health care market-research firm in New York.If Eko’s devices reach even 10 percent of its target market, Bellet said, “It turns it into a $1.2 billion company.”From Eko’s airy Berkeley offices, Landgraf demonstrated the Duo. “l’ll just slip it under my shirt,” he said, scooping up the one-button device, which resembles a cell phone for preschoolers.“There is a black space,” said Dr. Robert Pearl, a lecturer on health care policy at Stanford’s medical and business schools and, until recently, the CEO of Kaiser Permanente Medical Group, which represents 10,000 physicians.The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates that 610,000 people die of heart failure in the United States every year, making it the leading cause of death.[...] senior design project in bioengineering, she built a device for asthma patients.Five years later, she is chief executive of Knox Medical Diagnostics, a San Francisco startup that has developed a device for children with asthma to monitor their health at home, sending results to a smartphone app.Shetty’s device is a portable spirometer that measures airway obstructions and the severity of inflammation in a child’s lungs and, she said, alerts a parent before a child has an asthma attack.After testing her device with asthmatic children, Shetty added a video game to the app, to encourage young patients to use the device effectively while keeping them engaged.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Trump admin blocks Chinese buyer from taking over US tech firm
    By Bob Fredericks - Wednesday Sep 13, 2017

    Citing national security concerns, President Trump on Wednesday blocked a Chinese-backed investor from buying Lattice Semiconductor Corp. — only the fourth time a president has stopped a foreign takeover in 27 years. The would-be buyer, Canyon Bridge Capital Partners LLC, is a private-equity firm backed by a Chinese state-owned asset manager, Bloomberg reported. “Consistent with...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Fit City: Taking Night-Life Cue, Gyms Lower the Lights
    By TATIANA BONCOMPAGNI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Cycling, boxing and running studios, as well as some full-service gyms, are using sophisticated lighting systems to heighten the exercise experience.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Elon Musk announces underground Hyperloop that does NY to DC in 29 minutes
    By Chris Mills - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    On Thursday, Elon Musk announced that he's secured "verbal government approval," whatever that is, to build a Hyperloop linking Washington DC to New York City, stopping in Baltimore and Philadelphia on the way.

    Source: Fox News Tech
eko techs llc new york ny