ebony business group, inc.

557 main st,
ste 203
new rochelle, new york 10801

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 16, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4637305

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - EBONY BUSINESS GROUP, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Ebony McKinney, tireless arts organizer, dies
    By Sam Whiting - Saturday Aug 5, 2017

    Ebony McKinney, a determined and energetic cultural advocate for artists and social justice, died suddenly July 29 at the age of 41.Born and raised in Pittsburgh, Ms. McKinney graduated from Chatham University and worked as the manager of programming and outreach at Kelly Strayhorn Theater, before moving to San Francisco with her then-husband, Davu Flint, a musician and poet.[...] in those years, she co-founded two crucial organizations — Emerging Arts Professionals San Francisco Bay Area (EAP/SFBA) and Arts for a Better Bay Area (ABBA).ABBA, founded in 2014, is a coalition of more than 500 arts workers, including composers, curators, administrators, grant makers and artists of all disciplines.Most importantly, she was a coalition builder who used her talents to change the Bay Area arts sector at its core.A connector of people, Ms. McKinney first made her mark by launching an informal group called ExperiMentors, which endeavored to build diversity and leadership.“She was interested in the future of cities and how they could be shaped by the arts,” said Adam Fong, executive director of the Center for New Music and the co-founder of EAP/SFBA.In addition to her work for EAP/SFBA, she and Leifheit formed ABBA to build public goodwill and increased funding for the arts.“One of Ebony’s signature moments for ABBA was organizing more than 30 people to give public comment at City Hall during the budget hearings in 2015,” Leifheit said.At the heart of everything, she was deeply compassionate and peaceful and wanted to help people.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Sprint looks for alternative to T-Mobile merger: sources
    By Reuters - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    Sprint Corp has proposed a merger with Charter Communications Inc as the wireless carrier seeks an alternative to a deal with T-Mobile US Inc that has so far not come to fruition, according to sources familiar with the matter. Japan’s SoftBank Group Corp, which controls Sprint, proposed a complex transaction that would create a new...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • A ‘Ragtime’ supporting arts for kids
    By Lily Janiak - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    A ‘Ragtime’ supporting arts for kidsIn an era defined by the fracturing of identity groups, the musical “Ragtime” seems like much-needed balm, weaving together the turn-of-the-century stories of blacks in Harlem, Jewish immigrants in the Lower East Side and affluent whites in New Rochelle.Yet the legions of 9- to 14-year-olds make up just part of the cast of San Francisco Arts Education Project and the San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Company’s one-night-only benefit production of the Tony-winning musical.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • American Airlines to Test 3-D Bag Screening Equipment
    Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    American Airlines Group Inc. is testing new machines that map the contents of hand luggage more accurately, aiming to address heightened concerns over explosive devices that could be carried onto a plane.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Goldman Sachs weighing options for its stake in Weinstein Co.
    By Reuters - Friday Oct 13, 2017

    Goldman Sachs Group Inc said on Friday it was exploring options for the stake it holds in the Weinstein Co following allegations of sexual harassment against co-Chairman Harvey Weinstein. “There is no place for the inexcusable behavior that had been reported, and we strongly condemn it,” Andrew Williams, a spokesman for Goldman, said in an...

    Source: New York Post: Business