eastern recovery & remediation group, LLC

law office of daria l pratcher
buffalo, new york 14203

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 22, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4434429

County
ERIE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - EASTERN RECOVERY & REMEDIATION GROUP, LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • LA Weekly Has New Mystery Buyer, Semanal Media
    By Jon Levine and Ross A. Lincoln, provided by
    - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    Ten months after putting the venerable alt-magazine on the market, Village Media Group has announced it will sell LA Weekly to a company called Semanal Media, LLC, with the deal expected to close within two weeks. Dirks, Van Essen & Murray, a media merger and acquisition firm based in Santa Fe, New Mexico, is representing Voice Media Group in the transaction.Semanal, whose name means “weekly” in Spanish, is a new entity established solely for the purpose of acquiring the LA Weekly, a Dirks, Van Essen & Murray spokesperson confirmed to the Los Angeles Times. The spokesperson declined to say where the company is based, or who owns it.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Nvidia and Remedy use neural networks for eerily good facial animation
    By Mark Walton - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    The neural network just needs a few minutes of video, or even just an audio clip.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Debt Collector Accused Of Taking Money From People Who Didn’t Owe Anything
    By Ashlee Kieler - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    As part of its ongoing efforts to crack down on unscrupulous debt collectors, the Federal Trade Commission has accused a North Carolina company of running a “phantom” debt collection scheme that went after people for money that they did not actually owe.The FTC announced today that it had filed a complaint accusing ACDI Group LLC and Solutions to Portfolios …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • 7 Frank Lloyd Wright Windows to Go Home
    By EVE M. KAHN - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    A newly restored house in Buffalo by Frank Lloyd Wright receives a bountiful stained-glass gift from the University of Victoria in Canada.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Weinstein Company Board Won’t Pay Harvey, Ex-Mogul Goes to War in NY Times
    By Sharon Waxman, provided by
    - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    The Weinstein Company board has set off a war with fired co-founder Harvey Weinstein by deciding to sue him for damages instead of paying out his stake in the company, The Wrap has learned.The disgraced mogul, fired by the board on Sunday, was informed on Wednesday that his 23 percent stake in The Weinstein Company will not be paid out, according to an individual with knowledge of the matter.Instead, the company directors decided that since Weinstein’s actions have significantly damaged the company, they will seek legal remedies to recoup the losses sustained.A rep for Weinstein did not immediately respond to TheWrap’s request for comment.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Business News Roundup, July 14
    By Chronicle News Services - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Online shoppers looking to score bargains during the Nordstrom anniversary sale instead faced glitches.The Seattle department store chain apologized, tweeting that it was working to resolve the issue.Frustrated shoppers took to social media to vent, with one saying it was “unbelievable” that Nordstrom wasn’t ready to handle the traffic on such a big shopping day.Uber is ceding control of the Russian market by agreeing to merge its ride-hailing business in the country with Yandex, the Russian search-engine leader that also runs a popular taxi-booking app.For Uber, the deal marks the exit from another big market after it sold its operations in China last year to local rival Didi Chuxing.The CEO of Yandex Taxi, Tigran Khudaverdyan, will become the chief executive of the combined company.Long-term U.S. mortgage rates rose this week for the second straight week.Mortgage buyer Freddie Mac said Thursday the rate on 30-year fixed-rate mortgages increased to an average 4.03 percent from 3.96 percent last week.The rate on 15-year, fixed-rate home loans, popular with homeowners who are refinancing their mortgages, rose to 3.29 percent last week from 3.22 percent.Fewer Americans applied for jobless aid last week, as the number of people seeking benefits has stayed near historic lows pointing to a robust job market.The number of people collecting unemployment benefits has fallen 8.8 percent over the past 12 months to 1.9 million.The job market appears solid as the U.S. enters its ninth year of recovery from the Great Recession.Consistent hiring has helped sustain the gradual recovery, although the expansion is starting to show its age as the pace of job gains has slowed this year.An investment group led by a former Chicago alderman and a coalition of labor unions are the new owners of the Chicago Sun-Times, officials announced Thursday.“We are investing in a journalistic voice that’s genuine, accurate and consistently reporting news that matters to the people of Chicago,” said former Alderman Edwin Eisendrath, who will serve as CEO of the Chicago Sun-Times, said in an email.Eisendrath, who left the City Council when President Bill Clinton appointed him to a Department of Housing and Urban Development post, submitted a bid last month after Sun-Times owner Wrapports LLC announced it would enter into discussions with Tronc Inc., which owns the rival Chicago Tribune.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News