drb farm to market foods, incorporated

703 west third street
jamestown, new york 14701

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 03, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4601798

County
CHAUTAUQUA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - DRB FARM TO MARKET FOODS, INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Heard the One About Jamestown? State Bets Comedy Can Spark a Revival
    By JESSE McKINLEY - Tuesday Sep 5, 2017

    New York State officials have invested nearly $10 million in a National Comedy Center, hoping it draws people to a city where the poverty level is around 29 percent.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Former Annie's Homegrown CEO Heads to Baby-Food Startup
    Monday Sep 11, 2017

    The former chief executive of organic food brand Annie’s Homegrown is heading into the crowded baby food business. John Foraker is taking the top role at startup Once Upon a Farm, which is partnering with actress Jennifer Garner to help market the brand.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • A Legendary Food Supplier Shares The Harsh Truths Of Factory Farming
    By Zachary Johnston - Monday Oct 23, 2017

    D'artagnan Farms sits down with Uproxx to talk about what actually goes into factory farmed meats.

    Source: Uproxx
  • Nigel Walker, pioneering founder of Eatwell Farm, dies
    By Tara Duggan and Sarah Fritsche - Sunday Jul 2, 2017

    Nigel Walker, a leading figure in the Bay Area organic food movement, died on Saturday, July 1, following a relapse of myeloma, a form of cancer.“For nearly 30 years, Nigel Walker has been a defining force in California agriculture, setting the bar for just about everything that we believe in and strive for,” said Marcy Coburn, executive director of CUESA, which operates the Ferry Plaza Farmers’ Market, where Eatwell Farm has long been a presence.Early on, he specialized in heirloom tomatoes and specialty lavender varieties, which both became fixtures at the Eatwell Farm stand in a prominent corner spot at the Saturday Ferry Plaza Farmers Market.“He was constantly innovating on the farm through his animal husbandry, water conservation, solar power, alternative fuel, and other sustainability practices, and bringing not only amazing food to market week after week, but also bringing people together through his vision and generosity,” said Coburn.The farm also expanded its offerings to include a now-defunct soft-serve ice cream spin-off, as well as culinary salts and a line of fermented sodas called Drinkwell Softers, both infused with herbs from the farm, which can still be found at Bay Area farmers’ markets and grocery stores.In 2011, Mr. Walker was diagnosed with stage 3 multiple myeloma, a rare type of cancer affecting plasma cells in the bone marrow.Since being diagnosed with the disease, the local food community has continued to rally around the farmer, including fundraisers to help cover Mr. Walker’s medical bills.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • Farms drawing diners who eat near fields that produced food
    By LISA RATHKE, Associated Press - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    (AP) — What was once a smattering of farms offering expensive dinners within view of the fields where the food was raised has sprouted into popular summer and fall events that run the gamut from multicourse dinners to weekly burger nights at farms across the country.The feast included a salad of lettuces, kale and blueberries; maple mustard chicken; tiny new potatoes; grilled zucchini and summer squash; and homemade vanilla ice cream with maple syrup.The dinner — $65 for adults, $39 for children under 10 — came after a hay wagon tour of the lush green fields where the organic produce is grown."By using these dinners to draw people down to a farm, it serves to educate them, enlighten them more about sustainable agriculture practices and hopefully, at the end of it, they go back to wherever, Chicago, the suburbs, and they start shopping more at farmers markets and things like that," he said.A recent menu included coddled egg with garlic scapes, mushroom cream sauce and frybread; and brown butter and pork belly with wheat berries, rhubarb and fennel.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • This Farmer Hopes To Change Everything About How We Grow Food
    By Zachary Johnston - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    A California farm is embracing sustainable farming practices to help save our food. The results mean better food for all of us.

    Source: Uproxx