designer brands 4 less, inc.

360a west merrick road
valley stream, new york 11580

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 27, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4451469

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - DESIGNER BRANDS 4 LESS, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Education Disrupted: Silicon Valley Courts Brand-Name Teachers, Raising Ethics Issues
    By NATASHA SINGER - Saturday Sep 2, 2017

    As teachers launch personal brands and cast themselves as influencers, start-ups and tech giants alike are racing to cultivate them to spread their wares.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Custom country home in Mill Valley open Sunday
    Friday Jul 28, 2017

    This custom-built country home revolves around a central terrace with an outdoor kitchen. OXBStudio Architects, SinglePoint Design Build Inc. and Francein Hansen Interior Design collaborated on the build that features a versatile floor plan and a custom kitchen. A small cottage rests near the main home. Listing agent: Oggi Kashi, Paragon Real Estate Group, (415) 690-3792, oggi@oggi kashi.com. 71 Cascade Drive, $5 million. Beds: 4 Baths: 4 Square footage: 3,008 Open home: 2 to 4 p.m. Sunday.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Real Estate News
  • Attention, Affluent Marketers: Please Watch Out For The Gap Between Millennials And Luxury
    Wednesday May 3, 2017

    Based on recent questions we have received about what’s really going on with Millennial consumers and their viewpoints on luxury and upscale products and services, werecently conducted a qualitative research study, “Millennials: Their Current and Future Need for Luxury,” in collaboration with The Luxury Marketing Council of Connecticut –Hudson Valley.  

    The exploratory study’s primary purpose was to lay the foundation for a more comprehensive understanding of Millennials' luxury-related passions, values,and buying habits in significant luxury and upscale markets. This study included both an online survey of 46 respondents and an in-depth, 90-minute focus group discussion with five accomplishedMillennials (all from the eastern United States), concentrating on the following two topics: 

    • How Millennials describe luxury 
  • Their current and future need for luxury products and services and their rationale for their outlook

More so than in the past, this keyaffluent demographic, upscale Millennials, described the word “luxury” using such negative terms as “expensive” and “unnecessary.” Also, some key attributes ofluxury in the minds of the older generations — Gen-Xers and Boomers — such as “exclusive” and “designer” were not as important, if at all, to many of theMillennials. 

Given this scenario, brands that market to affluent and luxury consumers had better pay close attention to how Millennials view upscale and luxury products andservices. And when these less-than-positive descriptions come from Millennials — the future affluent consumers — how do they impact prospects for the affluent and luxury goods and servicesmarketplaces in the future?

This challenge is even more daunting since most Millennials in this exploratory study, when asked about their need for luxuries, answered that theydon’t need them. There were a few exceptions, as some respondents cited “quality” and “designer” as positive attributes of luxury. In addition, Chanel, Hermès, andRolls-Royce were all mentioned as notable and recognized luxury brands, so there is at least some name brand awareness among this younger generation. 

Notably, though, in thissurvey, not one American brand was mentioned as being among the top luxury brands. That said, this overall lukewarm interest in luxury is a clear warning shot across the bow of the affluent and luxuryworlds, and its implications call for more innovative approaches to making a case for upscale and luxury products and services among Millennials … or that case may well be closed.

Source: Media Post: Engage:Affluent
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Sierra Trading Post Re-Launches Brand With Campaign From Grey NY
    Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    STP promotes its vast selection, well-known brands and comparatively small prices, as the go-to emporium for everybody's apparel and gear needs for outdoor accessibility.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  •