derek town memorial scholarship fund, inc.

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 23, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4596173

County

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION RESERVATION

Name History
2014 - DEREK TOWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Ron Balicki Scholarship to be awarded starting in 2018
    By Golfweek Staff Writer - Friday Oct 20, 2017

    The Ron Balicki Scholarship will be awarded for the first time in the spring of 2018, continuing the memory of one of golf (...)

    Source: Golf Week
  • Washington University Receives $20 Million for Scholarships
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    The gift from trustee John F. McDonnell will create a challenge fund in support of student scholarships and fellowships programs....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Funding 75,000 Udacity scholarships to bridge the digital skills gap
    Tuesday Sep 5, 2017

    Source: The Official Google Blog
  • 9/11 memorial to include names of sickened responders
    By FRANK ELTMAN, Associated Press - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    POINT LOOKOUT, N.Y. (AP) — A Long Island beach where people gathered and watched in horror as the distant World Trade Center towers collapsed on Sept. 11, 2001 is the site of the latest memorial to victims of the terror attacks and among a growing number that honor people who died of illnesses years after participating in the rescue and recovery effort.The monument, built by the town of Hempstead near the Atlantic Ocean on Long Island's south shore, features a twisted, 30-foot-tall beam of Trade Center steel, an elevated walkway and granite plaques engraved with the names of the nearly 3,000 people who died in the attacks.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • 'THIS IS OUR FLAG' Town rebuilds memorial that the county tore down
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Sunday Jul 30, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Tuskegee Syphilis Study descendants to seek settlement money
    By JAY REEVES, Associated Press - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    The head of an organization for descendants of the Tuskegee Syphilis Study said the money could help fund college scholarships the group provides, and members would like to develop a memorial garden dedicated to the men.The Voices group has sent a letter to U.S. District Judge Myron Thompson asking him to withhold a decision on the money until they have time to hire a lawyer and file documents in the long-running, class-action lawsuit over the study.[...] revealed by The Associated Press in 1972, the study ended and the men sued, resulting in the settlement.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories