crime prevention observation task force 46 & 48 inc

2255 grand councourse
bronx, new york 10457

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 16, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4636731

County
BRONX

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - CRIME PREVENTION OBSERVATION TASK FORCE 46 & 48 INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • De Blasio Kept Crime Down in First Term. His Next Goal: Nicer Police.
    By J. DAVID GOODMAN and AL BAKER - Monday Nov 6, 2017

    Crime has remained low during Mayor Bill de Blasio’s tenure, but improving trust in the police, and rooting out officers’ biases, are a work in progress.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • L.A. County D.A. Forms Task Force Against Hollywood Sex Abuse
    By Erik Ortiz - Friday Nov 10, 2017

    The group of veteran sex crimes prosecutors will review each case to see if it meets both legal and factual standards for prosecution, officials said.

    Source: NBC News
  • L.A. District Attorney Creates Task Force to Handle Hollywood Sexual Harassment
    By Jeremy Fuster, provided by
    - Thursday Nov 9, 2017

    Los Angeles County District Attorney Jackie Lacey announced on Wednesday that her office is establishing a task force to handle Hollywood’s mounting sexual harassment allegations.“In response to the widespread allegations of sexual abuse in the entertainment industry, I have established a task force of specially trained deputy district attorneys who are ready to evaluate these cases if any are referred to my office for criminal prosecution,” Lacey said in a statement. “I have assigned the group of veteran sex crimes prosecutors to work together to ensure a uniformed approach to the legal review and possible prosecution of any case that meets both the legal and factual standards for criminal prosecution.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Sunday Routine: How Sheryll Durrant, Urban Farmer, Spends Her Sundays
    By SHIVANI VORA - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    The resident manager of the Kelly Street Garden, in South Bronx’s Longwood neighborhood, sleeps in and spends time with her husband and teenage son.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • People Stealing Stuff From Stores Reaches All-Time High
    By Laura Northrup - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    Retailers are spending less on loss prevention, and maybe that’s not such a good idea. In 2016, the rate of “shrinkage,” or inventory that goes missing for any reason, increased to 1.44% of all sales, or a total of almost $48.9 billion. Where did that stuff go? According to the annual National Retail Security Survey from trade group the National …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Uber board picks Expedia’s Dara Khosrowshahi as new CEO
    By Reuters - Monday Aug 28, 2017

    (Reuters) — Uber Technologies Inc on Sunday chose Dara Khosrowshahi, the chief executive of travel company Expedia Inc, as its chief executive, according to two sources with knowledge of the matter, handing him the challenge of leading the ride-services company out of a nearly year-long crisis. Khosrowshahi, 48, would take on the daunting task of […]

    Source: VentureBeat