contemporary lawn & tree service LLC

2419 state route 209
wurtsboro, new york 12790

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 26, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4598282

County
SULLIVAN

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
JACOB GAVIN
2419 STATE ROUTE 209
WURTSBORO, NEW YORK, 12790

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - CONTEMPORARY LAWN & TREE SERVICE LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Finding a good tree care service
    By Bay Area Consumers’ Checkbook - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    Finding a good tree care serviceThey absorb carbon dioxide, a greenhouse gas.[...] they look good.To keep your trees healthy or to get rid of dying ones, you may want the benefit of professional advice, skill and labor.To help you find it, nonprofit consumer group Bay Area Consumers’ Checkbook and Checkbook.org has surveyed its members and Consumer Reports subscribers about their experiences with area tree care services.For the next month, Checkbook is offering free access to its ratings of tree care services to Chronicle readers: www.checkbook.org/chronicle/tree-care.Other reasons for tree work include eliminating the risk to your house, or to electrical or other utility wires from rubbing limbs or precarious overhanging limbs; letting light and breezes more readily reach your house, garden or lawn; and protecting foundations and drainage systems from invading roots.[...] sometimes it’s difficult to diagnose and treat trees.Checkbook’s evaluation of tree care services found big company-to-company differences in the quality of advice and work performed.[...] the news is not all good.Some companies received favorable ratings from only 60 percent or fewer of their surveyed customers.Common customer complaints included charging more than promised, producing bad results and even property damage caused by careless or untrained workers.Typically, you don’t have to be home when bidders are looking at the job — but do include a thorough description of the work in a written contract that specifies who cleans up afterward, hauls away debris and wood, and removes the stump.Check whether a company’s liability insurance and worker’s compensation insurance are in effect.If you need expert advice and help caring for your trees, rather than simply removing goners, look for certification by the American Society of Consulting Arborists (www.asca-consultants.org) or the International Society of Arboriculture (www.isa-arbor.com).Bay Area Consumers’ Checkbook magazine and Checkbook.org is a nonprofit organization with a mission to help consumers get the best service and lowest prices.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Contemporary conveniences, great setting in Oakland home
    Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Twice a week, The Chronicle features a home on the market that caught our eye for its architecture, history or character.Cascading gardens, multiple decks and patios, and a gleaming kitchen await within this reimagined traditional home in Crocker Highlands.The home opens to a stylish foyer that segues into a living room with a wood-burning fireplace.Coffered wall panels and an arched alcove accent the formal dining room, while the gleaming contemporary kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, a subway tile backsplash and a serving window that looks into the family room.Multiple patios and decks — including one built around a mature tree — highlight a scenic, landscaped backyard.The Walk-Through is produced by Sentinel Media Services for The San Francisco Chronicle.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Real Estate News
  • Critic's Notebook: Contemporary Art Steams Up the Hudson
    By NANCY PRINCENTHAL - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    Not your mother’s house tour: This summer has brought a bounty of artwork to Catskill, Hudson, Cold Spring and beyond.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Four Credit Repair Agencies Accused Of Misleading Customers, Charging Illegal Fees
    By Ashlee Kieler - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    Four different “credit repair” operations have been ordered to pay a total of more than $2 million in penalties for allegedly tricking people into thinking their bad credit could be easily fixed.The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau announced today that it filed complaints and proposed judgments against Prime Credit, LLC, IMC Capital, LLC, Commercial Credit Consultants, and Park View Law, …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Remodeled 4-bedroom in SF’s Lake District
    By Sentinel Media Services - Tuesday Jul 25, 2017

    Twice a week, The Chronicle features a home on the market that caught our eye for its architecture, history or character. Contemporary conveniences and grand proportions can be found in this remodeled four-bedroom residence that is crowned with a roof deck. Natural light floods the home a block and a half from the Presidio because the great room opens to a rear deck through sliding glass doors. The lower level leads to a concrete patio and a raised lawn bordered by privacy fences, and the main level includes an open chef’s kitchen, a temperature-controlled wine room and a butler’s pantry. The spa bathrooms have marble finishes and the master suite has a sitting area with a raised gas fireplace. The Walk-Through is produced by Sentinel Media Services for The San Francisco Chronicle.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Real Estate News
  • Fit City: Taking Night-Life Cue, Gyms Lower the Lights
    By TATIANA BONCOMPAGNI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Cycling, boxing and running studios, as well as some full-service gyms, are using sophisticated lighting systems to heighten the exercise experience.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
contemporary lawn amp tree service llc wurtsboro ny