cohane capital markets LLC

1218 central avenue
suite 100
albany, new york 12205

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 22, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4610526

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - COHANE CAPITAL MARKETS LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • A Handmaid’s Tale of Protest
    By CHRISTINE HAUSER - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    In state capitals and street protests, women’s rights activists have been wearing red robes and white bonnets based on “The Handmaid's Tale,” the 1985 novel that is now a series on Hulu.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Inside a Secretive Group Where Women Are Branded
    By BARRY MEIER - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    A self-help organization in Albany called Nxivm has begun to unravel as members reveal disturbing practices and fears of blackmail.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Weinstein Company Agrees to a Rescue Investment From Colony Capital
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED - Monday Oct 16, 2017

    The Weinstein Company, reeling from scandals surrounding Harvey Weinstein, said on Monday that it had agreed to a financial lifeline from Colony Capital.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Shareholders Demand More Drastic Shifts at Nestlé
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    The changes requested by the Third Point hedge fund underscore the idea that legacy food brands must radically shake up their portfolios to remain profitable.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Does WME-IMG’s $1 Billion Infusion Mean the Agency Is Tight on Cash?
    By Matt Pressberg and Sean Burch, provided by
    - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    WME-IMG has built itself into the world’s largest talent agency with a string of big deals this decade, like last year’s $4 billion deal to acquire mixed-martial arts organization Ultimate Fighting Championship.[...] Wednesday, the agency gave itself plenty of additional fuel, nabbing a $1.1 billion investment from Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Singapore sovereign wealth fund GIC in a move WME-IMG says is all about growth — but may also mean the big-spending agency needed some more financial support.William D. Cohan, a financial journalist at Vanity Fair who has written extensively about the agency, strongly disagrees with WME-IMG’s take on the new investment, saying that the agency’s banks were likely demanding an infusion of equity to reduce its leverage — which the UFC deal exacerbated.The agency’s tentacles throughout Hollywood and ownership of brands with real worldwide cachet like mixed-martial arts organization Ultimate Fighting Championship and New York Fashion Week have made it a hot target for big investors, including private equity firm Silver Lake and Japan’s SoftBank.There are more and more people plugged into distribution outlets every day, and only so much quality content to go around — with WME-IMG controlling a healthy share of it.[...] while one veteran Hollywood exec said Wednesday’s announcement “reinforces” Co-CEO Ari Emanuel’s position at WME-IMG and said he’s only getting stronger as a leader, Cohan said that the new investment will dilute Emanuel’s ownership in the agency, diminishing his role at least in its capital structure.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Start-Up Bets on Tech Talent Pipeline From Africa
    By STEVE LOHR - Tuesday Oct 10, 2017

    Andela, which has attracted the attention and money of people like Mark Zuckerberg, trains and employs workers in Africa to do programming.

    Source: NYT > Home Page