city rooftops, inc.

40-13 bell boulevard
bayside, new york 11361

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 17, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4432250

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - CITY ROOFTOPS, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Virgin Hotel to bring rooftop cocktails to SoMa
    By Sarah Fritsche - Tuesday Feb 28, 2017

    Benjamin Cooper teams opens new cocktail bar: The Douglas Room

  • Foreign Cinema owners plan to open one of the largest wine bars in the Bay Area
San Francisco’s cocktail scene is top-notch, but let’s face it, when it comes to al fresco rooftop bars where one can enjoy said drinks, this city is sorely lacking.

Compared to New York and Los Angeles, which boast dozens of rooftop bars, we basically have El Techo de Lolinda. While our city’s dearth of outdoor options can perhaps be blamed on our foggy bayside weather, if the lines at El Techo, especially on the weekends, are any indication, there is a demand for outdoor drinking spots with a view.

That’s why it’s interesting that Sir Richard Branson’s hospitality line, Virgin Hotels will throw its cap into the rooftop ring. As noted by Curbed SF, Virgin’s 196-room hotel, which is currently under construction at Fourth and Folsom streets, will offer a rooftop bar.

No word yet on what the bar will overlook, but considering its location hopefully drinkers will be able to get a glimpse of the greenery at nearby Yerba Buena Gardens and some downtown vistas. It’s slated to open summer 2017.

In the press release, Virgin also notes “multiple dining and drinking outlets” elsewhere in the hotel, including the brand’s standard restaurant, named the Commons Club.

This will be the Virgin’s second U.S. hotel. The first opened in Chicago in 2015. A Silicon Valley outpost is scheduled to open in 2019, along with several other locations around the country (New York, New Orleans, Nashville, Dallas and Palm Springs) over the next few years.

Virgin Hotel, 250 Fourth St., S.F. www.virgin.com/company/virgin-hotels

Source: SFGATE.com: Inside Scoop
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Your NYC Pride party guide, from silent discos to rooftop ragers
    By Mark Ellwood - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    New York City has been honoring its gay citizens since the first Pride march in 1970, commemorating the previous year’s famous Stonewall riots. Nearly five decades later, there are endless ways to celebrate Pride Week. Pick up a “Fight Stigma” limited-edition tee ($25; Levi’s), with 100 percent of proceeds going to LGBT charities, or indulge...

    Source: New York Post: Entertainment
  • The Look: New York City Parks in the Summer: Romance, Games and a Performance for a Dying Tree
    By DANIEL ARNOLD, JOANNA NIKAS and EVE LYONS - Saturday Sep 2, 2017

    Daniel Arnold spent the last two months photographing parks in all five boroughs. The experience showed him “a very different pulse of the city.”

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • 'Never Built New York' Review: The City That Could Have Been
    Tuesday Oct 3, 2017

    An exhibition looks at proposals for New York that never came to be, from rooftop airports to skyscraper bridges.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • Inside New York City’s Priciest Rentals
    By CAROLINE BIGGS - Friday Sep 1, 2017

    Some New Yorkers could afford to buy multimillion-dollar properties, but they’d rather rent a place for upward of $20,000 a month.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  •