capitol fire sprinkler of new york, LLC

401 broad hollow road
melville, new york 11747

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 31, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4522242

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - CAPITOL FIRE SPRINKLER OF NEW YORK, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A Five-Alarm Fire Leaves Three Dead At A Hawaii High-Rise Building With No Sprinkler System
    By davidmatthews - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    A fire raged for hours in a Honolulu building that was built before sprinklers were required by law. Three died and 12 were injured.

    Source: Uproxx
  • Pregnant woman set on fire by boyfriend forced to give birth: cops
    By Fox News - Monday Sep 11, 2017

    A Maryland woman who was seven months pregnant was forced to deliver her baby after she was set on fire by her boyfriend, according to reports. Andrea Grinage, 31, was critically burned Friday when she was doused with gasoline on Friday in the bathtub of her apartment in Capitol Heights, outside Washington, Fox 5 DC...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Some urge sprinkler mandates across US after Honolulu fire
    By CALEB JONES and CATHY BUSSEWITZ, Associated Press - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    HONOLULU (AP) — The U.S. has a mixed bag of laws on whether older high-rise apartment buildings must install fire sprinklers that weren't required when the towers were first built.Officials estimate about 300 high-rises on Oahu lack the fire prevention measure.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • AP Exclusive: US hotel, NFL arena may sport flammable panels
    By JULIET LINDERMAN, JASON DEAREN and JEFF MARTIN, Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    In promotional brochures, a U.S. company boasted of the "stunning visual effect" its shimmering aluminum panels created in an NFL stadium, an Alaskan high school and a luxury hotel along Baltimore's Inner Harbor that "soars 33 stories into the air."British authorities say they're investigating whether the panels helped spread the blaze that ripped across the building's outer walls, killing at least 80 people."If the materials used on a building appear similar to a known hazard, people need to know that," said Douglas Evans, a fire protection engineer from Las Vegas, who has been studying fires on the exterior facades of buildings for nearly 25 years.No one has declared the U.S. buildings unsafe, nor has the U.S. government initiated any of the widespread testing of aluminum paneling that British authorities ordered after the London disaster.Baltimore City Housing Authority spokeswoman Tania Baker said the city doesn't keep detailed records of building materials but added that, if used, the material would have been compliant with local fire codes because the Marriott is equipped with sprinklers.Harbor East, a development company that owns the building, referred all inquiries to the Marriott, whose spokesman Jeff Flaherty said results of testing on the hotel's exterior panels could be received as early as this week.The Arconic website stated that the Browns stadium used 100,000 square feet of the bright silver aluminum composite material in its exterior.For decades, the U.S. has required sprinkler systems to be installed in new high-rise buildings, as well as multiple ways for people to exit in the case of a fire.[...] fire safety experts caution that indoor sprinklers can't stop a fire that ignites on a building's exterior and spreads across the coating that encases it.The danger is that "the whole outside of your building could be on fire, yet the internal sprinkler heads may never activate!," Oklahoma fire safety consultant John Valiulis wrote in a 2015 research report on the flammability of exterior walls.The top two floors of 1899 Wynkoop, a nine-story office and retail building in downtown Denver's historic warehouse district, were clad with the product to lighten its appearance and keep it from dominating the surrounding warehouses, Arconic advertises in promotional materials.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
capitol fire sprinkler of new york llc melville ny