capital wine, spirits & liquor, inc.

1687 new york avenue
unit 2
huntington station, new york 11746

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 01, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4644989

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - CAPITAL WINE, SPIRITS & LIQUOR, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Cocktails Rise and Shine While Beer and Wine Sales Slip
    Thursday Jun 15, 2017

    Liquor makers sold more spirits and mixed drinks globally in 2016 than in the year before—a bright spot in an industry where volumes of almost every other kind of alcoholic drink are in decline.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • MSH3 Gene Reveals Critical Link With Huntington’s Disease
    Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    A recent study published in Lancet Neurology reveals important associations between MSH3 gene mutations and Huntington’s disease progression and disease burden.

    Source: The Doctor's Channel
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Thumbs Up But Pinkies Down-New Underwood Canned Wine Campaign
    Tuesday Aug 29, 2017

    Union Wine Company and creative agency Swift are promoting the Oregon-based wine maker's Underwood line of canned wines by capitalizing on the brand's most recognizable asset: its iconic blocklogo.

    The new "Inside Every Can" campaign supports established offerings such as Pinot Noir and Rosé with “scenes within scenes” creative imagery. The ads show the canssilhouetted against a backdrop such as a pool and a riverbank. The nine-letter Underwood mark is replaced by a word or phrase that is designed to capture the brand’s “Pinkies Down”mantra and the spirit of summer through messages “Oh Hell Yes,” “The Reward,” and “Happy Hour.”

    Another ad for the limited-edition Riesling Radler winecooler transforms the Underwood mark into the phrase “Summer Win.”

    The campaign will appear on Union Wine’s website and social channels, including Instagram and Facebook.

    Union Wine Company first introduced the Oregon-grown Underwood canned wines in 2014.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • Minibar Delivery alcohol marketplace picks up $5 million in funding
    By Jordan Crook - Tuesday Aug 15, 2017

     Minibar Delivery , a marketplace for wine, beer and spirits, has today announced the close of a $5 million funding round led by Corigin Ventures, with participation from Female Founders Fund, Winklevoss Capital, LaunchCapital and RiverPark Ventures.Minibar Delivery launched back in 2013, trying to give liquor stores an ecommerce outlet and users the ability to buy booze with the click of a… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Prices rise, partitions fall under new Utah liquor law
    By MICHELLE L. PRICE, Associated Press - Saturday Jul 1, 2017

    SALT LAKE CITY (AP) — A trendy downtown Salt Lake City seafood restaurant started business Saturday with glass-smashing and champagne, a symbolic gesture in its emancipation from Utah's so-called "Zion Curtains" alcohol law.The new liquor law went into effect Saturday, making wine, liquor and higher-alcohol beer more expensive while also allowing some restaurants to take down walls and partitions that were meant to prevent customers from seeing their alcoholic drinks being mixed and poured.The broad liquor law passed in March eased a longtime requirement that drinks be prepared behind barriers known as "Zion Curtains," typically glass walls or back rooms.The Zion Curtain nickname is a reference to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, which teaches its members to avoid alcohol and plays an influential role in state liquor policy.Restaurants that want to pick one of those paths will first need the alcohol control department to sign off on their changes and floor plans and meet with a compliance officer from the liquor department.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories