buffalo waterfront bike tours inc.

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 28, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4612736

County

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION RESERVATION

Name History
2014 - BUFFALO WATERFRONT BIKE TOURS INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • One Day, One Place: On the water in the Windy City
    By Spud Hilton - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    Improvements in recent decades to the city’s water-related attractions — lakefront trails, Navy Pier renovation, the long overdue Chicago Riverwalk, an increase in water taxis — have made the waters here more of a destination the other 364 days of the year. From your hotel, get some breakfast — you can’t swing a Cubs jersey without hitting a coffee shop or cafe downtown — and find the Chicago Riverwalk, a manicured waterfront promenade that should have been built decades ago. Follow the Riverwalk toward Lake Michigan until you get to Urban Kayaks and get out on the water, either as part of a tour or by yourself (after proving basic skills). (Remember that there are plenty of water taxis and tour boats that have to navigate here, so pay attention to Urban Kayaks’ instructions and rules.) There’s an “intro paddle” every hour for beginning kayakers. Check out a bike-share Divvy Bike — or take the free shuttle — out to the Navy Pier, not just for the maritime history here, but because it’s a convenient jumping off point for lake-based cruises. Whether or not you stop at the museums — the Field Museum is worth exploring, but could take most of a day — pedal the bike back toward Riverwalk along the Lakefront Trail, a pleasant, flat bike and foot path that is a little cooler in summer if there’s a breeze off the lake. Bike back into town along the Riverwalk, drop off the bike and get a window seat (when possible) at the Kitchen, a hip, rustic “American bistro” with picture windows facing the river. have lunch and watch the boats passing below. Head for the Chicago Water Taxi dock below the Kitchen (or across the river on the Riverwalk at Clark Street), taking time to admire some of the bridge tender houses, the multistory cubicles at the ends of bridges that were lookout post and home for tenders paid to watch the bridges. Not only is there a baffling variety of architectural styles, but most have some form of historical plaque or art, including dramatic relief sculptures on the DuSable Bridge by Henry Hering and James Earle Fraser. If there’s time, the McCormick Bridgehouse & Chicago River Museum inhabits one of the houses — the door is on the Riverwalk at Michigan Avenue. Chinatown here isn’t quite as concentrated as in some cities, so stay on the water taxi back toward downtown and get off at the Riverwalk Clark dock. Conveniently, you’re steps from City Winery, a popular weekend and after-work wine bar that faces out onto a wide part of the Riverwalk that’s ideal for chilling on warm evenings. On Thursday evenings from now until Aug. 17 is the city’s Unifest on the River, an event that highlights the music, food and wine of Chicago’s sister cities around the world. If you haven’t had your fill of boats, Shoreline Sightseeing offers a few nighttime cruises, including trips for comedy and wine tasting that run from 8 to 9:30 p.m. Even if the comedy or wine isn’t great, the nighttime views of the city from the water are the attraction.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Travel
  • On Tour’s Mountain Roads, Beer, Baguettes and, Briefly, Bikes
    By ANDREW KEH - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    Whenever the Tour de France climbs a mountain, it rides into a party that has been raging, sometimes for days.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Sex, Drugs, and Cycling: Andy Samberg On the Bike
    Friday Jul 7, 2017

    In “Tour de Pharmacy,” the comedian satirizes cycling’s most polluted era

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • Cyclist Killed by Bus in New York’s First Citi Bike Fatality
    By MATTHEW HAAG and HANNAH ALANI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Dan Hanegby of Brooklyn fell under a bus’s tires in Chelsea. He worked for Credit Suisse and was once the top-ranked tennis player in Israel.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • 7 Frank Lloyd Wright Windows to Go Home
    By EVE M. KAHN - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    A newly restored house in Buffalo by Frank Lloyd Wright receives a bountiful stained-glass gift from the University of Victoria in Canada.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Keeping Tour de France Bikes Safe Takes More Than a Chain
    Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    For professional cycling teams that spend more than 200 days a year on the road, robberies are one of the biggest—and most expensive—risks in the sport.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle