brody, schwartzman, feinberg & cohan pLLC

55 fifth avenue, 15th floor
new york, new york 10003

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 27, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4519669

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL SERVICE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - BRODY, SCHWARTZMAN, FEINBERG & COHAN PLLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • This WWE legend’s murder still haunts wrestling 29 years later
    By The Sun - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Monday marks 29 years since the death of Bruiser Brody — one of the all-time great wrestling characters — who was stabbed in a backstage altercation in Puerto Rico. SunSport looks back at one of the most controversial deaths in the history of pro wrestling. Who was Bruiser Brody? With his 6-foot-8, 280-pound frame and...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • Does WME-IMG’s $1 Billion Infusion Mean the Agency Is Tight on Cash?
    By Matt Pressberg and Sean Burch, provided by
    - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    WME-IMG has built itself into the world’s largest talent agency with a string of big deals this decade, like last year’s $4 billion deal to acquire mixed-martial arts organization Ultimate Fighting Championship.[...] Wednesday, the agency gave itself plenty of additional fuel, nabbing a $1.1 billion investment from Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Singapore sovereign wealth fund GIC in a move WME-IMG says is all about growth — but may also mean the big-spending agency needed some more financial support.William D. Cohan, a financial journalist at Vanity Fair who has written extensively about the agency, strongly disagrees with WME-IMG’s take on the new investment, saying that the agency’s banks were likely demanding an infusion of equity to reduce its leverage — which the UFC deal exacerbated.The agency’s tentacles throughout Hollywood and ownership of brands with real worldwide cachet like mixed-martial arts organization Ultimate Fighting Championship and New York Fashion Week have made it a hot target for big investors, including private equity firm Silver Lake and Japan’s SoftBank.There are more and more people plugged into distribution outlets every day, and only so much quality content to go around — with WME-IMG controlling a healthy share of it.[...] while one veteran Hollywood exec said Wednesday’s announcement “reinforces” Co-CEO Ari Emanuel’s position at WME-IMG and said he’s only getting stronger as a leader, Cohan said that the new investment will dilute Emanuel’s ownership in the agency, diminishing his role at least in its capital structure.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • ‘Tales’ creator flips the script on race in provocative series
    By Tashara Jones - Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    Irv Gotti says he wants to “shake s-?-t the f-?-k up” with his new BET anthology series, “Tales.” And Gotti, who created and produces the series, did just that in the show’s June 27 premiere episode, “F–k the Police” — in which a white man (played by Brody Jenner) was lynched by an African-American mob....

    Source: New York Post: Entertainment
  • Stealthy NY Startup Rocket Pharma Merges With Inotek, Heads to Nasdaq
    By Ben Fidler - Tuesday Sep 12, 2017

    Rocket Pharmaceuticals, a stealthy gene therapy startup in New York City, has made its first splash. Through a merger with struggling Inotek Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ: ITEK), Rocket, a company developing treatments for a variety of rare blood diseases, has taken itself public. Rocket shareholders are expected to own 81 percent of the combined company, with Inotek […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • The Look: New York City Parks in the Summer: Romance, Games and a Performance for a Dying Tree
    By DANIEL ARNOLD, JOANNA NIKAS and EVE LYONS - Saturday Sep 2, 2017

    Daniel Arnold spent the last two months photographing parks in all five boroughs. The experience showed him “a very different pulse of the city.”

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • From 9/11 to Orlando, Ken Feinberg’s Alter Ego in Compensating Victims
    By ROGER PARLOFF - Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    Camille Biros has helped her small but influential law firm set up payment protocols tied to the BP oil spill, mass shootings and other catastrophes.

    Source: NYT > Home Page