broadband news networks, inc.

michael raspantini
45 soundview road
huntington, new york 11743

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
DECEMBER 19, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4503228

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - BROADBAND NEWS NETWORKS, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Discovery to Buy Scripps, Owner of Food Network, in $11.9 Billion Deal
    By EMILY STEEL - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    The agreement would add to consolidation in the telecommunications and media industries, as TV companies seek to better compete with cable and broadband providers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • New York City Wants New Ideas on Providing Internet Access
    Tuesday Nov 14, 2017

    Mayor Bill de Blasio’s administration will ask for input from companies interested in helping it expand broadband internet access, an action that could challenge Charter Communications Inc.’s market dominance.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • In Appalachia, a public broadband project hits snags
    By ADAM BEAM, Associated Press - Sunday Oct 1, 2017

    FRANKFORT, Ky. (AP) — Kentucky's plan to build one of the country's largest publicly owned broadband networks was touted as a cornerstone of the effort to save the Appalachian economy by bringing high-speed internet to some of the poorest counties in America.It was supposed to take a year to finish, but three years later only a fraction of the 3,000 mile network of fiber optic cables known as Kentucky Wired has been built. Construction has been plagued by delays, forcing the state to pay $7 million in penalties to its private-sector partners with the potential of "tens of millions" more.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Australia’s national broadband network under relentless attack—by cockatoos
    By Sean Gallagher - Friday Nov 3, 2017

    Birds love steel braided cables for beak maintenance.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Charter promised more broadband but didn’t deliver, now must pay fine
    By Jon Brodkin - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    21,000 NY customers did not get broadband on schedule, despite merger promise.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • MTV Mines the Past for Its Future: ‘Total Request Live’
    By JOHN KOBLIN - Sunday Jul 30, 2017

    Remember the “TRL” studio and crowds in Times Square? Music? Carson Daly? MTV hopes you do, and will tune in again.

    Source: NYT > Home Page