bravo one, inc.

42 atlantic avenue
oceanside, new york 11572

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
DECEMBER 26, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4505671

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - BRAVO ONE, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • ‘Lemon’ Review: Brett Gelman Is Best at Playing the Worst
    By Kyle Turner, provided by
    - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    [...] his response to waking up in the morning after wetting himself in his sleep is just to stand there and smell his hands, blocking his blind girlfriend Ramona (Judy Greer) from going to the bathroom, only to have her sit back down in the damp spot on the couch where he left his mark.Isaac’s trashy identity — including how the little world he lives in is punctuated by overwhelming choral music — is like all the annoying sad-white-dude-in-an-indie tropes rolled into one absurd character.Bravo, whose previous work includes the lauded short film “Gregory Go Boom” and an episode of FX’s “Atlanta,” has crafted a film with a particular vocabulary that’s built using the language of small films about sad white men (think “Garden State”) but with a syntax that upends them.Gelman is a straight man, his deadpan deliveries of Bravo’s alternatingly elaborately theatrical or deceptively colloquial dialogue like an ice pick.[...] while watching Gelman’s Isaac dig a grave for himself in any number of situations — like when he talks to a group of relatives of Cleo (Nia Long), who’s black, about incarceration rates for African American men — is amusingly cringe-worthy to watch.Even though Bravo spares him infrequently, there’s still a modicum of pathos there, a dash of tenderness every now and then; the scene in which he finds two birds dead features both ribald satire and sensitive empathy, which is hard to pull off, but each never cancels out the other.Bravo’s West Coast world in the film is finely detailed: the way the sun sneaks into the windows to reveal a messy house, how it makes the yellows and peaches glow, or how it illuminates magic and beauty in every pore of skin from Cleo’s family, the gradations of their complexion shot as if to right the wrong of years of improperly photographed and film black bodies.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Beach Patrol Cracking Down On Those Big Tents Everyone Else Around You Hates
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    Sure, you may love taking in all the sights and sounds of the beach from the shade of your own personal tent, but let’s face it: Everyone else around you is probably annoyed that you’ve set up a portable shelter that may block others from enjoying the beach. In one oceanside city, beach police have started cracking down on these …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Janicza Bravo Makes Uncompromising Films Like “Lemon” Because She Can, Dammit
    By Joe Berkowitz - Friday Aug 25, 2017

    “Lemon” is an uncomfortable comedy, but it’s exactly the one Bravo wanted to make. All it took was five years and eight short films to be able to make it.

    Lemon is not an easy watch. Janicza Bravo wanted it that way, though.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • SF tech investor, Puerto Rico native pledges $10M for hurricane aid
    By Jill Tucker - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    San Francisco software investor Orlando Bravo saw a Facebook post Wednesday from the mayor of a town in Puerto Rico, desperately asking for help. A week after Hurricane Maria swept through, the town of Lares was running out of water. “That picture for me, I couldn’t tolerate it,” said Bravo, 46, a native of the island. “We’re hearing people are panicking, especially in places I know well.” The private equity investor decided to try to “plug the holes that we hear are not being served,” committing up to $10 million to his homeland, which would be one of the largest donations to hurricane recovery efforts in the U.S. territory that is home to millions of Americans.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • 'Junk Insurance' vs. 'Junk News' at the NY Times
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Why is “choice” in matters of one’s personal health suddenly a bad thing? 

    Source: American Thinker
  • Ryder Trucks Launches Campaign With 'Inc.'
    Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    "The campaign underscores how truck owners are essentially dumping cash all over America's highways from all the hidden costs required in maintaining a private fleet," Ryder's Karen Jones tells"Marketing Daily."

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily