bohemian rose hair studio inc

8703 3rd ave
brooklyn, new york 11209

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 07, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4618564

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - BOHEMIAN ROSE HAIR STUDIO INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Saturday Night In ... Bedford-Stuyvesant: At the Center of Change, Cherry’s Unisex
    By GREG HOWARD - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    Saturday night in Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, where the salon is an almost always-open witness to a neighborhood in the throes of change.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • 19th-Century Diary Suggests Slaves Are Buried in Brooklyn Lot
    By MICHAEL WILSON - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    A Gowanus farmer’s writings from 1828 to 1830 describe burying them on property that includes the proposed site of a prekindergarten.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • MTV Mines the Past for Its Future: ‘Total Request Live’
    By JOHN KOBLIN - Sunday Jul 30, 2017

    Remember the “TRL” studio and crowds in Times Square? Music? Carson Daly? MTV hopes you do, and will tune in again.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Neighborhood Joint: Staubitz Market in Brooklyn: 100 Years of Sawdust, Steaks and Chops
    By ANDREW COTTO - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    A display contains frozen items, and the shelves are stocked with jars and cans. But there’s just one reason to visit this Boerum Hill business: meat.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Little Theater That Could
    By ALEX VADUKUL - Friday Sep 1, 2017

    The survival of 13th Street Repertory Company, a relic from Greenwich Village’s bohemian past, depends on the survival of its 100-year-old doyenne.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
bohemian rose hair studio inc brooklyn ny