blackout entertainment group inc.

56 monro street
walden, new york 12586

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 10, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4634213

County
ORANGE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - BLACKOUT ENTERTAINMENT GROUP INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Optimum Customers Could Lose ESPN, ABC & Disney Because Of Contract Fight
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Monday Sep 25, 2017

    If you’re an Optimum TV customer, you may have noticed a new warning crawling across the bottom of your screen in the last few days: They may lose access to several big-name channels, including ESPN and ABC, because of an ongoing contract dispute between Optimum parent company and Disney.In warnings being blasted out to Optimum subscribers, Disney says it …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Fox Boss Dana Walden Addresses Sexual Misconduct Scandals: ‘Our Organization Is Changing’
    By Ryan Gajewski, provided by
    - Monday Oct 2, 2017

    Fox Television Group co-chairman and CEO Dana Walden addressed sexism in the industry, and recent scandals at Fox News, during her appearance at TheWrap’s annual TheGrill media conference on Monday.Walden and fellow co-chairman Gary Newman were asked about the continued allegations of sexual misconduct against Fox News employees, and both executives said that they believe that the company founded by Rupert Murdoch is a place that fosters advancement for women.“As a woman in this organization, I can say that I don’t ever feel that I was discriminated against or prevented from opportunities,” Walden said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Fox TV Bosses Diss Netflix Shows for Short-Lived Buzz: ‘In and Out of the Conversation Very Quickly’
    By Ryan Gajewski, provided by
    - Tuesday Oct 3, 2017

    Fox Television Group CEOs and co-chairmen Dana Walden and Gary Newman aren’t convinced that upstarts like Netflix and Apple are the best fit for content creators looking to sign overall deals. The executives were among the featured speakers at TheWrap’s annual TheGrill media conference on Monday, where talk turned to Shonda Rhimes recently leaving her longtime home at ABC for a hefty multi-year deal with Netflix. Walden pointed out that the TV producers who have overall deals with Fox, including Ryan Murphy and Seth MacFarlane, benefit from their shows potentially landing at the platform that would be the best fit, with Walden citing Murphy recently placing shows at Fox, FX and Netflix.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Dish Solves Pending Channel Blackout By Giving Its Customers TV Antennas
    By Kate Cox - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    While it’s news to some consumers that they can, in fact, watch their local news without a pay-TV subscription, carriers like Dish know perfectly well that over-the-air antennas work. And the company, apparently sick of paying retransmission fees in one market, appears to be using those antennas to call a network’s bluff.The fight this time is between Dish Network …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Wine Country fires burn some stores while smoke, blackouts shutter others
    By Thomas Lee - Tuesday Oct 10, 2017

    The wildfires consuming swaths of three Northern California counties have forced major retailers to close stores throughout the region or use emergency power to stay open. Gap Inc. in San Francisco said the company had to shutter four Gap and Banana Republic stores because of air-quality issues, said company spokeswoman Debbie Felix. None of the stores were directly impacted by the fire. “Our top priority right now is ensuring that all of our employees are safe and getting the support they need,” Felix said in an email. “Our thoughts are with our employees, their loved ones and our customers who are grappling with this loss and devastation.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Ray Nutt Named CEO of Fathom Events
    By Reid Nakamura, provided by
    - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Owned by AMC Entertainment Inc., Cinemark Holdings Inc. and Regal Entertainment Group, Fathom Events is a domestic distributor of event cinema, including live performances, sporting events and classic films.“As CEO of Fathom Events, I look forward to growing Fathom’s existing program verticals and identifying programming opportunities that will bring new and exciting cinematic experiences to the big screen for our Fathom fans and benefit our content providers, all exhibitor partners, employees and shareholders,” Nutt said in a statement.“Just as movie theatres provide the best consumer experience for enjoying a movie, theatres can be a fantastic venue for other content,” said Adam Aron, AMC CEO and President.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish