big sixty media group, LLC

40 underhill blvd. 2nd floor
syosset, new york 11791

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 01, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4600564

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - BIG SIXTY MEDIA GROUP, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • More Than Sports: Stadiums Try Video Games and Surfing
    By TIFFANY HSU - Wednesday Oct 25, 2017

    To lure fans who are happy to stream at home, big venues turn to new designs, better technology and nontraditional events.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • LA Weekly Has New Mystery Buyer, Semanal Media
    By Jon Levine and Ross A. Lincoln, provided by
    - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    Ten months after putting the venerable alt-magazine on the market, Village Media Group has announced it will sell LA Weekly to a company called Semanal Media, LLC, with the deal expected to close within two weeks. Dirks, Van Essen & Murray, a media merger and acquisition firm based in Santa Fe, New Mexico, is representing Voice Media Group in the transaction.Semanal, whose name means “weekly” in Spanish, is a new entity established solely for the purpose of acquiring the LA Weekly, a Dirks, Van Essen & Murray spokesperson confirmed to the Los Angeles Times. The spokesperson declined to say where the company is based, or who owns it.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Richard Simmons Suffers Big Setback in National Enquirer Lawsuit
    By Tim Kenneally, provided by
    - Wednesday Aug 30, 2017

    Richard Simmons’ lawsuit against the National Enquirer’s parent company could very well be transitioning toward a dismissal.Fitness guru Simmons, who is suing the tabloid over reports that he had undergone a sex change, was handed a big setback on Wednesday, when a judge tentatively ruled to strike Simmons’ complaint against American Media Inc. and Radar Online LLC.The ruling explored whether the mere act of inaccurately identifying someone as transgender is actionable or not.“[T]he court now arrives at the heart of this issue: does falsely reporting that a person is transgender have a natural tendency to injury [sic] one’s reputation?” the ruling reads in part.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Op-Ed Contributor: Charles Manson Was Not a Product of the Counterculture
    By BAYNARD WOODS - Monday Nov 20, 2017

    If anything, he was a harbinger of today’s far right.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Business News Roundup, July 14
    By Chronicle News Services - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Online shoppers looking to score bargains during the Nordstrom anniversary sale instead faced glitches.The Seattle department store chain apologized, tweeting that it was working to resolve the issue.Frustrated shoppers took to social media to vent, with one saying it was “unbelievable” that Nordstrom wasn’t ready to handle the traffic on such a big shopping day.Uber is ceding control of the Russian market by agreeing to merge its ride-hailing business in the country with Yandex, the Russian search-engine leader that also runs a popular taxi-booking app.For Uber, the deal marks the exit from another big market after it sold its operations in China last year to local rival Didi Chuxing.The CEO of Yandex Taxi, Tigran Khudaverdyan, will become the chief executive of the combined company.Long-term U.S. mortgage rates rose this week for the second straight week.Mortgage buyer Freddie Mac said Thursday the rate on 30-year fixed-rate mortgages increased to an average 4.03 percent from 3.96 percent last week.The rate on 15-year, fixed-rate home loans, popular with homeowners who are refinancing their mortgages, rose to 3.29 percent last week from 3.22 percent.Fewer Americans applied for jobless aid last week, as the number of people seeking benefits has stayed near historic lows pointing to a robust job market.The number of people collecting unemployment benefits has fallen 8.8 percent over the past 12 months to 1.9 million.The job market appears solid as the U.S. enters its ninth year of recovery from the Great Recession.Consistent hiring has helped sustain the gradual recovery, although the expansion is starting to show its age as the pace of job gains has slowed this year.An investment group led by a former Chicago alderman and a coalition of labor unions are the new owners of the Chicago Sun-Times, officials announced Thursday.“We are investing in a journalistic voice that’s genuine, accurate and consistently reporting news that matters to the people of Chicago,” said former Alderman Edwin Eisendrath, who will serve as CEO of the Chicago Sun-Times, said in an email.Eisendrath, who left the City Council when President Bill Clinton appointed him to a Department of Housing and Urban Development post, submitted a bid last month after Sun-Times owner Wrapports LLC announced it would enter into discussions with Tronc Inc., which owns the rival Chicago Tribune.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • IAB Tech Lab Launches Blockchain Working Group
    Monday Sep 18, 2017

    GroupM, Kochava, MetaX, and Nyiax have become member companies in an IAB Tech Lab working group that launched Monday focused on blockchain and explore ways to use it in digital technology. ShailleySingh leads the group. The working group will initially design ways to educate the industry, set priorities for business use cases and develop standards and best practices. 

    Source: Media Post: Search Marketing Daily