beachcomber freight service, LLC

p.o. box 96
sayville, new york 11782

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 25, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4612308

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - BEACHCOMBER FREIGHT SERVICE, LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Freight Train Delays Aren’t Endangering Supplies Of Pringles And Fries… Yet
    By Laura Northrup - Tuesday Aug 22, 2017

    There’s no need to worry yet, but it’s possible that service problems at the freight railroad CSX might endanger Pringles, McDonald’s French fries, and the production of other mundane objects that keep our economy running. Cooking oil by truckFreight trains are crucial to our economy, performing important behind-the-scenes work like bringing crucial chemicals and other ingredients to factories, …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Sixgill®, LLC Launches Sense 2.0
    By Business Wire - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    Sixgill, LLC, the leader in sensor data services for governing IoE, today unveiled the next generation of its universal and highly scalable sensor data services platform, Sixgill Sense 2.0. Sense 2.0 provides vital capabilities...

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Flexport to Open First Warehouse in Southern California
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Freight-services startup Flexport Inc. is stepping off the cloud and into the real world. The San Francisco-based firm, which helps customers arrange freight shipments online, will open its first warehouse on Aug. 1 near the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Uber Freight expands trucking service to California, other states
    By Carolyn Said - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    Finding freight for him to haul involves looking at “load boards” online, calling brokers, negotiating rates, and seeking to match up inbound and outbound loads, a process that might take close to an hour each time, Minnie said. [...] since March they’ve been trying out Uber Freight, a service from San Francisco’s Uber that connects truck drivers to loads, much as the company matches Uber drivers with passengers. The Gilmores can simply look at the Uber Freight app, view loads with set pricing, and select one that match Edwin’s preference to stick to about 600 miles from home. Most users are small trucking cmopanies — in fact, the majority of U.S. truck firms have fewer than six trucks — but the company has seen some interest from larger fleets “that want to make sure truckers have full transparency of price and destination,” he said. Trucking is an $800 billion-a-year market that still relies heavily on faxes and phone calls; it seems ripe for someone to sweep in with an app interface and smarter allocation of vehicles. “Uber Freight is a logical extension of a lot of stuff Uber’s built for consumer rides in matching drivers and customers,” said industry analyst Jan Dawson from Jackdaw Research. [...] this is different business, but it feels like they’ve done a good job of understanding the freight/trucking market and the value they’d add, and how to streamline the process of connecting drivers and cargo loads. [...] it prices individual loads based on market dynamics — similar to its well-known surge pricing for rides when demand is high. While that deal led to a lawsuit from Waymo claiming that Uber stole its intellectual property, Uber Freight is not making use of self-driving technology — although that could change.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Fit City: Taking Night-Life Cue, Gyms Lower the Lights
    By TATIANA BONCOMPAGNI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Cycling, boxing and running studios, as well as some full-service gyms, are using sophisticated lighting systems to heighten the exercise experience.

    Source: NYT > Home Page