b & i farms, LLC

9510 south dayton
silver creek road
forestville, new york 14062

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 02, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4571180

County
CHAUTAUQUA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - B & I FARMS, LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • This Vertical Farm Wants To Be An Agriculture Company, Not A Tech Company
    By Eillie Anzilotti - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    FreshBox Farms is going big by focusing on harvests, not proprietary growing systems.

    As the indoor farming industry has taken off in the last several years–over the next 10 years, indoor farming is expected to account for 50% of leafy green production, and grow to a $42 billion industry–it’s become apparent that it’s as much about technology as it is about agriculture. Bowery, a new startup operating out of an old warehouse building in Kearney, New Jersey, developed a sensor-based proprietary technology, called FarmOS, specifically to support the venture by determining necessary nutrient levels, as well as when crops are ready for harvesting. And in South San Francisco, Plenty is growing produce via a tech-supported vertical farming model that has already received $26 million from tech investors like Bezos Expeditions and Innovation Endeavors.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • This Urban Farming Accelerator Wants To Let Thousands Of New Farms Bloom
    By Adele Peters - Wednesday Aug 23, 2017

    Kimbal Musk’s Square Roots is giving aspiring urban farmers their own shipping containers and helping them sprout a new business, in the hopes of creating a new agricultural system.

    In a parking lot outside a former pharmaceutical factory in the Brooklyn neighborhood of Bedford-Stuyvesant, 10 entrepreneurs have spent the last nine and a half months learning how to take on the industrial food system through urban farming. Square Roots–a vertical farming accelerator co-founded by Kimbal Musk, with a campus of climate-controlled farms in shipping containers–is getting ready to graduate its first class.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • You're closer to having a sustainable farm in your home than you might think
    By Coors Light - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Farmshelf is helping bring a new twist to vertical farming in order to add freshness and sustainability to this vital practice. They're starting with restaurants and cafeterias, but you may be able to have one in your home sooner than you think.  Read more...

    More about Video, Supported, Farming, Mashable Video, and Sustainability

    Source: Mashable!
  • Ikea is taking on the indoor farming industry
    By Dymond Green - Thursday Oct 5, 2017

    Space10, Ikea's innovation lab, is developing a prototype for an indoor farm. It uses a system called hydroponic gardening, which allows the plants to grow under an LED light. This process allows plants to grow in significantly less time, and with less water, than they would outdoors. While the lab uses smart sensors to control and measure the growth of the crops.  Read more...

    More about Mashable Video, Fresh, Salad, Innovation, and Plants

    Source: Mashable!
  • Post Strays From Cereal Aisle, Picks Up Bob Evans Packaged Foods For $1.5B
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    When it comes to breakfast, Post wants to serve up more than cereal: The company says it’s paying $1.5 B for the Bob Evans packaged food business, so it can have a “presence in breakfast sausage.”Along with sausage, Bob Evans Farms — which also includes the Owens, Country Creek, and Pineland Farms brands — sells things like potato, pasta, …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Peru is on a bid to catch up with its innovative Latin American neighbors
    By Victoria Stunt - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

     For the past decade the Peruvian economy has been one of the fastest moving in the region — but it’s apparent Peru’s technology ecosystem is still in its infancy. Economically driven by mining, Peru invests just 0.08 percent of its GDP in innovation. By comparison, Chile invests 0.37 percent. Yet Peru refuses to be left behind. Read More

    Source: TechCrunch