arts in common LLC

309 east 108th street
suite 1r
manhattan, new york 10029

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 19, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4579391

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - ARTS IN COMMON LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • From Chelsea Manning’s DNA Springs an Art Show
    By SOPHIE HAIGNEY - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    An art show in Lower Manhattan will feature 3D portraits created by an artist using the DNA of Ms. Manning.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Wopo Holup, Who Adorned Public Spaces With Art, Dies at 80
    By NEIL GENZLINGER - Sunday Oct 29, 2017

    At Battery Park in Manhattan and many other places, countless people have seen her works, which often incorporated images from the natural world.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Art Gallery Closures Grow for Small and Midsize Dealers
    By ROBIN POGREBIN - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    Large galleries with multiple locations grab wider audiences, dominate art fairs and focus on trophy works. Closures threaten emerging artists.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • At a Chelsea Art Gallery, an Age Requirement: Over 60 Only
    By JAMES BARRON - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    The Carter Burden Gallery seeks to correct an art world problem: Older, lesser-known artists are too often passed over. Thirty-somethings need not apply.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Art Review: From China’s Artist-Activist, a Citywide Great Wall
    By JASON FARAGO - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    Ai Weiwei has endured frequent gripes that his activism has got the better of his art. That gripe is unfounded.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Rapper Common surprises students at NY school, donates money
    By MESFIN FEKADU, AP Music Writer - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Rapper Common surprises students at NY school, donates moneyNEW YORK (AP) — Oscar and Grammy winner Common surprised a group of New York students by donating $10,000 to help their teachers buy supplies like calculators and science kits.The rapper-actor partnered with the nonprofit AdoptAClassroom.org and Burlington Stores to give Renaissance School of the Arts in Harlem the funds on Thursday.Jadon-Li M. Antoine, an aspiring musician, actor and dancer, said Common's visit motivates him to keep aiming for his dreams.Burlington has been raising money from its 599 stores to help other schools, asking customers to donate $1 or more.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish