artists off main, LLC

12 commons drive
suite 15
cooperstown, new york 13326

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 17, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4418993

County
OTSEGO

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - ARTISTS OFF MAIN, LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Three stars await enshrinement in Cooperstown
    By John Kekis - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. — Tim Raines played in the major leagues for more than two decades, and yet one at-bat still sticks in his mind. Nervous about making the Montreal Expos’ roster after two brief call-ups that didn’t work out so well (one hit in 20 at-bats), his performance on Opening Day 1981 in Pittsburgh erased any doubt. Raines led off the game with a walk, stole second on the first pitch to the next batter and scored after the errant throw to second eluded the outfielders. A star was born. “I think that was the beginning of the type of player Tim Raines could be,” Raines, 57, recalled. “It kind of got me going.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • Pioneering baseball writer Claire Smith recognized at Cooperstown
    By Susan Slusser - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. — Claire Smith, a mentor to and inspiration for a generation of women and minority sports journalists, was as gracious Saturday in accepting the J.G. Taylor Spink Award as she was in dealing with the flak that came with being the first woman to cover baseball as a full-time beat. “I stand here on this stage on behalf of every person in my profession who has been stung by insidious gender discrimination or racism and continued,” Smith said Saturday at Doubleday Field. “You are unbreakable. I am proud.” As a child, Smith recalled, her older brother got to attend a doubleheader she’d wanted to go to.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • Local artist unveils 'Trump rat' ahead of POTUS' return to NY
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Monday Aug 14, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Miguel Cabrera to Gary Sanchez: At least fight me face-to-face
    By Ken Davidoff, Dan Martin - Friday Aug 25, 2017

    DETROIT — The main event of this overloaded fight card occurred right at home plate Thursday afternoon at Comerica Park. It starred a slam-dunk Hall of Famer, a guy who already has Yankees fans fantasizing about his own day in Cooperstown and a man whose family treats baseball the way western Pennsylvania families used to...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • ‘Holy Toledo moment’ - Bill King gets Frick Award
    By Susan Slusser - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. -At long last, Bay Area radio icon Bill King was posthumously awarded the highest honor in baseball broadcasting Saturday. King, the A’s radio play-by-play man for 25 years, received the Ford C. Frick award in a start-studded ceremony at Doubleday Field, with his stepdaughter, Kathleen Lowenthal, accepting on his behalf. "I think this is a ‘Holy Toledo’ moment," Lowenthal said, using her stepdad’s catch phrase with dozens of Hall of Fame players and managers applauding behind her on the stage. "It is for me. Holy Toldeo.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories