arosa capital management market neutral fund lp

120 west 45th street
suite 3700
new york, new york 10036

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
DECEMBER 10, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4498929

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2013 - AROSA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT MARKET NEUTRAL FUND LP









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Bacon’s Moore Capital fires workers amid hedge-fund woes
    By Carleton English - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Louis Bacon’s hedge fund just got a little leaner. The billionaire’s Moore Capital Management cut 30 jobs at its New York and London offices, a spokesperson for the firm confirmed. Moore Capital’s headcount reduction accounts for 7 percent of the $13.4 billion fund’s 427 person workforce. “Like many firms in our industry, Moore Capital Management...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Martin Shkreli is found guilty of fraud
    By Stephanie Clifford and Colin Moynihan - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    NEW YORK — Martin Shkreli, accused of defrauding his hedge fund investors and a pharmaceutical company, was convicted on three of eight counts on Friday, after a five-week trial in U.S. District Court in Brooklyn, N.Y.Shkreli was accused of securities and wire fraud related to two hedge funds he ran, MSMB Capital and MSMB Healthcare.The prosecution brought forth an “avalanche” of evidence, as prosecutor Jacquelyn Kasulis put it in her rebuttal argument, that included a threatening letter he sent to the wife of a former employee, statements he sent to MSMB investors showing great returns at the same time he had no money in fund accounts, three versions of a backdated agreement to make it look as if MSMB Capital had invested in Retrophin when it had not, as well as claims about assets under management that were wildly out of line with his actual fund size.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Hedge fund manager closes firm to pursue politics
    By Carleton English - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    Connecticut needs a hedge fund manager to solve its problems. That’s according to 48-year-old David Stemerman, who said Tuesday he will shut down his hedge fund, Conatus Capital, to explore a gubernatorial run — even though the state’s fiscal woes have been partly blamed on the downturn in the hedge fund industry. “Connecticut … is...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Tintri delays IPO planned for Thursday, reduces offering price
    By Trisha Thadani - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    In the latest sign that investors are taking a tougher stance toward new companies listing their shares, Tintri, a Mountain View storage-hardware business, postponed a public offering planned for Thursday by a day and cut the price range for the stock sale.“Investors didn’t really line up to own this,” said Kathleen Smith, a principal analyst at Renaissance Capital, a manager of IPO-focused exchange traded funds.Rick Ehrhart, a developer evangelist, posted a photo of himself Monday on Twitter smiling and wearing a T-shirt printed with the company’s planned Nasdaq ticker symbol, TNTR, and the expected date, “6.29.17.”Sumedh Sakdeo, a senior staff engineer, posted a photo of colleagues at an airport Wednesday morning: “Folks ready to board the plane to NY!” Sakdeo deleted the tweet Thursday.In 2014, Box postponed its offering in the face of unfavorable market conditions; it did not go public until January 2015.In January, Cisco, the San Jose networking giant, agreed to buy San Francisco’s AppDynamics on the eve of its scheduled offering, after executives had already flown to New York to celebrate the listing of its shares.Sales and marketing expenses accounted for more than half of its operating costs.Tintri faces “intense competition” from established companies such as Nutanix, NetApp, IBM and VMware, according to a prospectus filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Investors pull nearly $3B from Och-Ziff
    By Carleton English - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    On second thought, maybe it can still get a little worse for Och-Ziff Capital Management. Although the New York hedge fund’s flagship is up 8.8 percent this year, investors still yanked nearly $3 billion from it in the four months ended July 31, it said while reporting second quarter results. The $32 billion hedge fund...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Yankees, Dodgers big winners at deadline, but who are the losers?
    By Joel Sherman - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    The rest of the major leagues should be afraid — very afraid. After multiple collective bargaining agreements designed to try to neutralize mega-teams such as the Yankees and Dodgers, those clubs are now more frightening than ever. That is because they added the most important capital (high-level smarts) on top of just financial capital. The...

    Source: New York Post: Sports