arctic risk specialists inc.

77 beach way
lavallette, new jersey 08735

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 30, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4614510

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW JERSEY

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - ARCTIC RISK SPECIALISTS INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Qualcomm’s Apple suit to be heard in specialist Beijing court
    By Bloomberg News - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    As Qualcomm Inc. turns to a Chinese court in its battle with Apple Inc., the task of deciding who prevails in a dispute that could affect a million workers falls to a relatively new arm of the country’s judiciary. The Beijing Intellectual Property Court is one of three specialist venues in the Chinese judiciary set up to rule exclusively on such cases. Since being established in 2014, it has proved popular with plaintiffs asserting copyright because of a perceived willingness to mete out stiffer penalties and have heard other cases involving Qualcomm and Microsoft Corp. Qualcomm made its court filing Sept. 29, seeking to ban production and sale of iPhones in China.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Universities Lack Cyber Security, At Risk Of Phishing Scams
    Thursday Sep 7, 2017

    Three out of four educational institutions are ill-prepared for IT risks, according to a recent survey of IT specialists by Netwrix that sheds light on the need for cyber security reform in education.

    Source: Media Post: Email Marketing Daily
  • 91 volcanoes found in Arctic
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Monday Aug 14, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • US pot states try to curb smuggling, fend off administration
    By ANDREW SELSKY, Associated Press - Monday Aug 14, 2017

    [...] officials suspect pot grown legally in Oregon and other states is also being smuggled out, and the trafficking is putting America's multibillion-dollar marijuana industry at risk.In Oregon, Gov. Kate Brown recently signed into law a requirement that state regulators track from seed to store all marijuana grown for sale in Oregon's legal market."The tracking system is the most important tool a state has," said Michael Crabtree, who runs Denver-based Nationwide Compliance Specialists Inc., which helps tax collectors track elusive, cash-heavy industries like the marijuana business.Chris Gibson, executive director of the federally funded Oregon-Idaho High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area program, said the distinction matters less than the fact that marijuana continues to leave Oregon on planes, trains and automobiles, and through the mail.Pete Gendron, a licensed marijuana grower who advised state regulators on compliance and enforcement, said the reports' numbers are guesswork, and furthermore are outdated because they don't take into account the marijuana now being sold in Oregon's legal recreational market.The governors of Oregon, Colorado, Washington and Alaska — where both medical and recreational marijuana are legal — wrote to Sessions and Treasury Secretary Steve Mnuchin in April, warning altering the memorandum "would divert existing marijuana product into the black market and increase dangerous activity in both our states and our neighboring states."[...] less than a month later, Sessions wrote to congressional leaders criticizing the federal government's hands-off approach to medical marijuana, and citing a Colorado case in which a medical marijuana licensee shipped pot out of state.In his letter, Sessions opposed an amendment by Oregon Democratic Rep. Earl Blumenauer and California Republican Rep. Dana Rohrabacher that prevents the Justice Department from interfering with states' medical marijuana.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Sunday Routine: How Helen Uffner, Vintage Clothing Expert, Spends Her Sundays
    By ABIGAIL MEISEL - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    She’s found retro outfits for Meryl Streep and Kate Winslet. On Sundays, the period clothing specialist visits flea markets and estate sales.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Bringing Prenatal Care to Rural Maternity 'Deserts'
    Friday Aug 11, 2017

    A lack of maternity services and specialists in rural America is putting pregnant women at risk. In Louisville, GA., certified nurse midwife Linda Randolph is the only medical professional providing basic prenatal care within a 60-mile radius, two days a week at the small local hospital. Photo/Video: Madeline Marshall/the Wall Street Journal

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: News