american friends of the british architectural library, inc.

smith llp 599 lexington avenue
new york, new york, 10022

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 17, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4515660

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE BRITISH ARCHITECTURAL LIBRARY, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • New York Public Library Unveils $317 Million Master Plan
    By JENNIFER SCHUESSLER - Wednesday Nov 15, 2017

    The plan improves circulation and opens up underused spaces, while also announcing a study on the hotly contested issue of the library’s stacks.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Upstate NY library selling off art collection to pay bills
    Wednesday Nov 22, 2017

    A western New York library plans to put more of its valuable art collection up for auction, a move that has drawn opposition from some of the organization's supporters.

    Source: Fox News
  • NY AG presses TransUnion, Experian for cybersecurity details
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman is pressing TransUnion and Experian to explain what cybersecurity they have in place to protect sensitive consumer information following a recent breach at Equifax that exposed the data of 143 million Americans.In letters to executives at the two credit monitoring companies, the Democratic attorney general asked them to describe their existing security systems as well as what changes they've made since the Equifax cyberattack."The unprecedented data breach experienced by Equifax Inc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • Acclaimed modernist architect Gunnar Birkerts dies at 92
    Friday Aug 18, 2017

    NEEDHAM, Mass. (AP) — Gunnar Birkerts, an internationally acclaimed modernist architect who designed buildings including the Federal Reserve Bank in Minneapolis, the Corning Museum of Glass in Corning, New York, and the University of Michigan Law Library, has died. He was 92.His son, Sven Birkerts, says his father died Tuesday of congestive heart failure at his home in Needham, Massachusetts.Birkerts was born in Riga, Latvia, but fled during World War II. He made his way to Stuttgart, Germany, where he began studying architecture. In 1949, Birkerts emigrated to the United States and worked for several architecture firms in the Midwest before he and a colleague, Frank Straub, founded Birkerts and Straub in 1962.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • A $55 Million Gift, and a New Name, for the Mid-Manhattan Library
    By JENNIFER SCHUESSLER - Wednesday Sep 13, 2017

    A gift from the Stavros Niarchos Foundation will help cover the cost of renovating the New York Public Library’s largest branch.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Jordan Spieth’s friend also in contention at British Open
    By Mark Cannizzaro - Saturday Jul 22, 2017

    SOUTHPORT, England — Part of the beauty of the British Open is the chance for the little-known players to make a name for themselves. Austin Connelly, a 5-foot-7, 150-pound 20-year-old with dual citizenship in Canada and the U.S., is one of those players. Connelly — who was born in Dallas but whose father, Bill, was...

    Source: New York Post: Sports