american flooring concepts, inc.

28-1a otis street
west babylon, new york 11706

NYS Entity Status
INACTIVE - Dissolution by Proclamation / Annulment of Authority (Dec 29, 1999)

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 25, 1991

NYS DOS ID#
1557708

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
1991 - AMERICAN FLOORING CONCEPTS, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • 19th-Century Diary Suggests Slaves Are Buried in Brooklyn Lot
    By MICHAEL WILSON - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    A Gowanus farmer’s writings from 1828 to 1830 describe burying them on property that includes the proposed site of a prekindergarten.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • NY AG presses TransUnion, Experian for cybersecurity details
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman is pressing TransUnion and Experian to explain what cybersecurity they have in place to protect sensitive consumer information following a recent breach at Equifax that exposed the data of 143 million Americans.In letters to executives at the two credit monitoring companies, the Democratic attorney general asked them to describe their existing security systems as well as what changes they've made since the Equifax cyberattack."The unprecedented data breach experienced by Equifax Inc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • Historic literary journal Reed magazine celebrates 150 years
    By Brandon Yu - Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    To look at the story of Reed magazine is to glimpse the panoply of American history. One of the nation’s oldest literary journals west of the Mississippi, Reed was founded in 1867 by the female students of California State Normal School, a teachers school that would become San Jose State University. “It’s kind of a staggering concept. We were founded two years after the Civil War ended,” says Cathleen Miller, Reed magazine’s editor in chief. “We are almost as old as the state of California.” Back then, the journal, which celebrates 150 years in 2017, was handwritten and called the Acorn — a small booklet of student musings and reflections.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Mission Log: Alyssa Murray on Historic World Games Opener against Poland
    By mschneider - Thursday Jul 27, 2017

    ALYSSA MURRAY

    Years with the U.S. Program: 3
    Position: Attack
    College: Syracuse 2014
    Honors: UWLX All Star (2016), Tewaaraton Finalist (2013-14), First Team All-American (2012-14), First Team All-ACC (2014), First Team All-Big East (2012-13), Big East Attacker of the Year (2013)
    Hometown: West Babylon, N.Y.
    Current Residence: Austin, Texas
    Current Career: Club Lacrosse Director, High School Coach

    What does playing for Team USA mean to you?

    Wearing "USA" across my chest is the highest level of lacrosse and the biggest honor. To be selected as one of the lucky people who gets to wear those letters and represent all of the amazing lacrosse players we have playing in the U.S. is a true honor.

    I wish someone would hold me like this after I was sprinting after a ball too, but I'm not that lucky... or lightweight. . . . #stxwlax #laxpup #atxlacrosse #sstx #multitasking

    A post shared by alyssa murray (@alyssamurray1) on

    Follow the U.S. women's national team as it competes for gold in the 2017 Federation of International Lacrosse Women's World Cup in Guildford, England, and the 2017 IWGA World Games in Wroclaw, Poland. This "Mission Log" will continue throughout both events with each player providing insight on their journey.

    Source: US Lacrosse Magazine
  • 'Junk Insurance' vs. 'Junk News' at the NY Times
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Why is “choice” in matters of one’s personal health suddenly a bad thing? 

    Source: American Thinker
  • Senator selling stock after AP ties company to Mexican labor
    Friday Jul 14, 2017

    "The real issue we need to focus on, days before 300 Carrier workers in Indianapolis face layoffs, is how we can keep manufacturing here in Indiana," he said in the news release, urging Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell, a Kentucky Republican, to bring the bill to the floor next week.For more than a year, Stewart Superior and its subsidiaries have been shipping thousands of pounds of raw materials to Mexico, where the company has a factory that produces ink pads and other supplies, according to customs records from Panjiva Inc., which tracks American imports and exports.Stewart Superior, which also has an operation in LaPorte, Indiana, says on its website that the company's Mexican factory "brings economical, cost competitive manufacturing and product development to our valued customers."

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories