alumnae association of kappa phi lambda sorority incorporated

970 56th street 1fl
brooklyn, new york 11219

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 30, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4396021

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF KAPPA PHI LAMBDA SORORITY INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Texas State Halts Greek Activities After Fraternity Pledge Dies
    By MAGGIE ASTOR - Wednesday Nov 15, 2017

    Matthew Ellis, a Phi Kappa Psi pledge, died after a fraternity event on Sunday, the latest in a string of similar episodes on campuses across the country.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pi Kappa Phi revokes charter of Florida State frat chapter
    Saturday Nov 11, 2017

    Pi Kappa Phi's national organization has revoked the charter of the fraternity's chapter at Florida State University following the Nov. 3 death of a pledge.

    Source: Fox News
  • Rolling Stone to Pay $1.65 Million to Fraternity Over Discredited Rape Story
    By SYDNEY EMBER - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    The magazine has agreed to settle a lawsuit with the fraternity at the center of a discredited article in which a woman claimed she had been gang raped.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Florida State becomes 3rd university to suspend Greek life
    By JOE REEDY, Associated Press - Tuesday Nov 7, 2017

    TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (AP) — Florida State becomes at least the third university this year to suspend Greek life because of alcohol-related tragedies.University President John Thrasher announced the indefinite suspension on Monday of the school's 55 fraternities and sororities following the death of a freshman pledge."I just feel like for whatever reason, the message is not getting through," Thrasher said. "Unfortunately we've got to take steps with our students, to make sure this never happens again."Andrew Coffey, a pledge at Pi Kappa Phi, died Friday after he was found unresponsive following a party.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Florida State suspends Greek life following alcohol death
    By JOE REEDY, Associated Press - Monday Nov 6, 2017

    TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (AP) — Florida State University has indefinitely suspended its fraternities and sororities after the alcohol-related death of a freshman pledge and cocaine charges for a member of another fraternity.University President John Thrasher made the announcement on Monday. Thrasher didn't say how long the suspensions will last.Andrew Coffey, a pledge at Pi Kappa Phi, died Friday after he was found unresponsive following a party. The university suspended the fraternity following Coffey's death.On Monday, 20-year-old Garrett John Marcy, a member of Phi Delta Theta, was charged with the sale and trafficking of cocaine.Thrasher has also banned alcohol at all events of recognized student organizations during the suspension.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Sorority probed after singing n-word lyric in Kanye West song
    By Fox News - Thursday Sep 21, 2017

    Some sorority sisters at the University of New Hampshire are being investigated after a video showing them singing along to a Kanye West song containing the N-word was posted on social media. The Snapchat video shows the members of Alpha Phi Sorority dancing at a party and singing the N-word as part of the lyrics...

    Source: New York Post: News