allure metal works inc

1 comac loop, unit 8
ronkonkoma, new york 11779

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 18, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4390463

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - ALLURE METAL WORKS INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • 500 feet of posters, 100 artists — and a lot of graffiti
    By Lizzie Johnson - Saturday Jul 22, 2017

    The walls surrounding Romaldo Esqueda were blank, covered in a layer of glossy gray paint. The mural had taken shape in his mind, filling the canvas. More than 500 feet of foam posters, nailed to metal stands in quadrants of four, were scattered Saturday in Precita Park in the Mission for the 21st annual Urban Youth Graffiti Arts Festival. The aging artists can’t sprint away from the police officers anymore, and the allure of dark alleys has faded with early morning clock-ins to their day jobs. [...] they come here, to the sun-drenched park with a live DJ and a line of volunteers serving sliced strawberries and hotdogs, every year to paint. By noon, when the event was scheduled to start, nearly every board had already been tagged with the word ‘reserved.’ Small clouds of marijuana smoke pushed upwards as the artists lit up and appraised their posters. “I wouldn’t call this exciting, per say,” Esqueda said, pausing to peer at a design sketched on a piece of notebook paper. Faint words from a tech conference — the boards were former signs donated by the Moscone Center — were barely visible underneath. Modern funk, Esqueda called the mural, like the designs he had once spray painted on abandoned shop walls near Ocean Beach. San Francisco Public Works spends more than $20 million annually to scrub graffiti and tagging from city walls. [...] Robert Louthan, a professional painter and volunteer with Precitas Eyes, an mural arts nonprofit in the Mission, said the response was too harsh. [...] when someone tags a liquor store window, all other graffiti artists get a bad rap. A rainbow of acrylic paint cans was lined up in the grass, and a handful of parents and children waited to leave their mark.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Fewer EU Citizens Seek Work in U.K.
    Monday Jul 31, 2017

    Britain has for years been a magnet for European job seekers drawn by decent wages, the English language, and plentiful openings. But its allure appears to be waning in the wake of the U.K.’s vote to leave the EU and accelerating growth in the eurozone.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: World News
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Frugal Traveler: Getting to Know Gaudí in Barcelona, From Park to Palace
    By LUCAS PETERSON - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    The allure of the city can be found in the work of the modernist architect, tours of which can be fueled by pintxos and an Estrella Galicia beer.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • ‘DISGRACEFUL AND OFFENSIVE’ Pence blasts NY Times for claim he's working to defeat Trump in 2020
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    Source: Fox News
allure metal works inc ronkonkoma ny