algae biotechnologies inc.

55 kennedy drive
hauppauge, new york 11788

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 18, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4375149

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - ALGAE BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Engineered algae puts half of its carbon into fats for biofuels
    By John Timmer - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Dropping the activity of a single gene redirects the organism’s energy to fat.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Synthetic Genomics’ “Breakthrough” Algae Produces Twice as Much Oil
    By Bruce V. Bigelow - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    The San Diego biotech company Synthetic Genomics and supermajor ExxonMobil said today they have successfully inserted a gene in a particular strain of algae that more than doubled its oil content without slowing down the algae’s rate of growth. The two companies described the work in a statement as a “breakthrough in algae biofuel research” […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • San Diego Startup Uses Algae Feedstock to Make Renewable Flip-Flops
    By Bruce V. Bigelow - Friday Oct 6, 2017

    Every year, petroleum-based feedstocks are used worldwide to make roughly 3 billion flip-flops, the rubbery, flat-sole sandals held on the foot by a Y-shaped strap that fits between the first and second toes. It might seem like a throwaway product—and it is, according to Stephen Mayfield, a UC San Diego professor of biology and director […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Fattened, Genetically Engineered Algae Might Be the Next Great Oil Source
    By Nick Stockton - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    Scientists have built an algae that spits out more than twice as much fat as wild algae.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Get set for ‘ugly’ algae bloom
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Friday Jul 14, 2017

    Source: Fox News