african american real estate developers, inc.

13028 235 street
rosedale, new york 11422

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 17, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4593794

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
JOHN T. PINARD SR.
13028 235 STREET
ROSEDALE, NEW YORK, 11422

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - AFRICAN AMERICAN REAL ESTATE DEVELOPERS, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • A Dip in the Living Room Pool
    Friday Sep 15, 2017

    In a slowing luxury real estate market, developers are investing in amenities to attract buyers. Explore Soori High Line, where more than half of the units come with private, saltwater pools.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • SoHa? Harlem bristles at neighborhood nickname
    By DEEPTI HAJELA and MICHAEL NOBLE JR., Associated Press - Saturday Jul 8, 2017

    An attempt by some businesses and real estate professionals to rebrand the southern part of the neighborhood as SoHa has been greeted by many residents as an affront to a capital of African-American culture and history.New York City is filled with neighborhood names altered by real estate professionals and developers to create cachet, some of which have stuck more than others.Occasional references to SoHa as a neighborhood date back almost 20 years but have picked up steam recently, including on local businesses such as the real estate agency Keller Williams NYC, which used SoHa for the team of real estate agents focusing on the area.A lifetime resident of the area, Simone and a few other people took over a flea market in the area a few years ago and called it the Soha Square Market.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Bill and Hillary Clinton's Hamptons Summer Rental Sells
    Tuesday Aug 29, 2017

    In East Hampton, N.Y., the property was sold by real estate developer Elie Hirschfeld, president of Hirschfeld Properties.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • New Development: Soft in the Middle, Splashy Up Top
    By STEFANOS CHEN - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    The luxury market in New York is pulling in two directions, with developers betting on big-ticket palatial aeries and million-dollar “starter” homes.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • 19th-Century Diary Suggests Slaves Are Buried in Brooklyn Lot
    By MICHAEL WILSON - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    A Gowanus farmer’s writings from 1828 to 1830 describe burying them on property that includes the proposed site of a prekindergarten.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Black homeowners struggle as US housing market recovers
    By JANIE HAR, Associated Press - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Yul Dorn and his wife raised their son and daughter in a three-bedroom home crammed with family photos, one they bought in a historically African-American neighborhood in San Francisco more than two decades ago.The Dorns expect to join the growing ranks of African-Americans who do not own their homes, a rate that was nearly 30 percentage points higher than that of whites in 2016, according to a new report.The nation's homeownership rate appears to be stabilizing as people rebound from the 2007 recession that left millions unemployed and home values underwater, according to the report by Harvard University's Joint Center for Housing Studies.Experts say reasons for the lower homeownership rate range from historic underemployment and low wages to a recession-related foreclosure crisis that hit black communities particularly hard.In 2004, the pinnacle of U.S. homeownership, three-quarters of whites and nearly half of blacks owned homes, according to the Harvard study.[...] a lack of affordable housing and stricter lending are making it harder for first-time buyers to obtain what traditionally has been considered an essential part of the American dream and a way to build wealth.Low inventory adds to the problem, said Jeffrey Hicks, incoming president of the National Association of Real Estate Brokers, which was founded in 1947 to promote fair housing opportunities for minorities.African-Americans snapped up homes at the peak of the housing bubble, lured by generous lending and a glut of affordable properties, housing experts say.The single mother of three worked with a member of the nonprofit NeighborWorks America, which supports community development, to clear up her credit and save for a down payment on a Wells Fargo-financed loan.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories