adobe software system, inc.

2411 east 3rd street, apt 5j
brooklyn, new york 11223

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 07, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4573319

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - ADOBE SOFTWARE SYSTEM, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Adobe pushes toward digital ads in cars
    By Brian Womack - Wednesday Sep 13, 2017

    Adobe Systems has helped companies tackle digital marketing on computers and smartphones. Now it wants the next key device: your car. Services unveiled Monday to help businesses analyze data from Web-enabled autos thrust Adobe into competition with big rivals such as Google, which provides software inside vehicles. Adobe will provide analytics, marketing features and help automate audio ads, enhanced by the company’s artificial intelligence feature called Sensei. The move puts Adobe at the forefront of efforts to harvest the trove of information being generated by new on-board voice capabilities, infotainment applications and, eventually, self-driving autos.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • 19th-Century Diary Suggests Slaves Are Buried in Brooklyn Lot
    By MICHAEL WILSON - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    A Gowanus farmer’s writings from 1828 to 1830 describe burying them on property that includes the proposed site of a prekindergarten.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Adobe to Stop Distributing and Updating Flash in 2020
    By Juli Clover - Tuesday Jul 25, 2017

    Adobe today announced plans to end-of-life its Flash browser plug-in, ceasing development and distribution of the software at the end of 2020. Adobe encourages content creators to migrate flash content to HTML5, WebGL, and WebAssembly formats.

    But as open standards like HTML5, WebGL and WebAssembly have matured over the past several years, most now provide many of the capabilities and functionalities that plugins pioneered and have become a viable alternative for content on the web. Over time, we've seen helper apps evolve to become plugins, and more recently, have seen many of these plugin capabilities get incorporated into open web standards. Today, most browser vendors are integrating capabilities once provided by plugins directly into browsers and deprecating plugins.
    The elimination of Flash and Flash Player should not heavily impact most users because popular browsers have already moved away from the format. Starting with macOS Sierra and Safari 10, Apple disabled Adobe Flash by default to focus on HTML 5, and Flash has never been available on Apple's iOS devices. Google's Chrome browser has also been de-emphasizing Flash since the middle of last year.

    Adobe's Flash Player has always suffered from a never-ending stream of critical vulnerabilities that expose Mac and PC users to malware and other security risks. Vendors like Microsoft and Apple have had to work continually over the years to keep up with security fixes.

    Apple also shared Adobe's Flash news on its WebKit blog, and the company says it is working with Adobe and industry partners on the transition from Flash to open standards.

    Ahead of its sunsetting in 2020, Adobe will continue to support Flash on major operating systems and browsers, issuing regular security updates, maintaining OS and browser compatibility, and introducing new features and capabilities "as needed."

    Adobe says it will, however, "move more aggressively" to end Flash distribution in countries where unlicensed and outdated versions of Flash Player are distributed.


    Discuss this article in our forums

    Source: MacRumors : Mac News and Rumors
  • Adobe buys Mettle’s SkyBox tools to build up its VR offerings
    By Kevin Kelleher - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    In a bid to strengthen its virtual reality offerings, Adobe is buying SkyBox technology from VR software company Mettle. Mettle makes plugins that enable 360-degree and VR tools for Adobe’s Creative Cloud. Introduced by Mettle in 2015, SkyBox plugins are designed for post-production in Adobe Premiere Pro CC and Adobe After Effects CC and complement Adobe Creative […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Adobe's Cloud Hits First Headwind
    Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    Larger deals have been taking longer to close, but software maker’s cloud transition still packs a lot of growth ahead.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News
  • Cisco to Buy Springpath for $320 Million
    Monday Aug 21, 2017

    Cisco Systems said Monday it plans to buy Springpath Inc., an early partner in the so-called hyperconverged-systems market, as part of a shift to selling software and services to help turn around the struggling company.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News