academic book solutions, inc.

120 fourth avenue
bay shore, new york 11706

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 26, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4450961

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - ACADEMIC BOOK SOLUTIONS, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Neighborhood Is Star-Spangled on Flag Day, and Every Day
    By COREY KILGANNON - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Gerald Goldman, 94, a retired Marine who served in World War II, has made hundreds of wooden flags for friends, neighbors and local stores.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Recommendations from Books Inc., Palo Alto
    By Books Inc., Palo Alto - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Recommendations of recent books from the staffs of a rotating list of Bay Area independent bookstores. This week’s list is from Books Inc., 74 Town and Country Village, Palo Alto. (650) 321-0600. www.booksinc.net. Fiction Beren and Lúthien, by J.R.R. Tolkien: Recovered from one of the original drafts in 1917, the incredible story that Tolkien’s mythos was built from is a moving meditation on love and sacrifice, flowing from verse to prose and back. Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine, by Gail Honeyman: A quirky and funny story that had us laughing until the end.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Bay Area political events: immigrant stories, impeachment march
    By Sarah Ravani - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    Bay Area political events: immigrant stories, impeachment marchPolitical eventsStorytelling and discussion featuring five children’s books that highlight immigrant stories.The event is from 4 to 6 p.m. at Revolution Books, 2444 Durant Ave. in Berkeley.Nationwide marches will call for President Trump’s impeachment.The East Bay and San Francisco branches of Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom present historian, author and activist Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz to discuss the history of wars and gun violence and possible solutions.Environmental action: A conversation with the Sierra Club’s executive director and local environmental justice groups on what people can do to take action against President Trump’s environmental agenda.Health care film: A free screening of Now Is the Time:Healthcare for Everybody and discussion on single-payer health care.The event is at 7 p.m. at Or Shalom Jewish Community, 625 Brotherhood Way in San Francisco.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • More than 100 exhibitors expected at weekend Art Book Fair
    By Carlos Valladares - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    The thrill of art in print guides San Francisco’s second annual Art Book Fair, opening Friday, July 21, at the Minnesota Street Project.“We are looking to provide an event, a venue and a market for the great independent art publishing in the Bay Area,” Alexander says.Eager to replicate the success of last year’s Art Book Fair, the focus is on making this year’s fair “more robust,” with more special programming and a heavier international and LGBTQ presence.On that note, what’s sure to be one of the weekend’s biggest highlights is a panel discussion on Queer Threads:Crafting Identity and Community, a new art book published by Ammo Books.The panelists include John Chaich, co-editor of the book, and four other featured Bay Area artists:Chaich and the artists will discuss the 192-page book, which spotlights 30 contemporary queer artists working in the mediums of fiber art, textiles, and craft traditions such as crochet, knitting, and quilting.Chaich’s vision for the book, he says, was to make something that could live as comfortably at an art school library as it could at Urban Outfitters, with broad appeal to academic and non-specialized readers.“We really wanted the book design to give you the experience of a studio visit,” he says.“I think the place of art book fairs in a digital age really speaks to an audience’s hunger for the tactile, finely crafted object,” he says.O’Arwisters, whose art explores his identity as a black queer man coming of age in the Jim Crow South, has struggled to find a place in traditional galleries for nearly 25 years.“I had to ask myself, ‘What do I really want from these — mostly white male — museum curators?’” O’Arwisters says.“This calm, relaxing and peaceful atmosphere was just what a confused little black queer boy needed when the world outside was often negative, hostile and unforgiving,” he says in an interview with Danny Orendorff in the book.Carlos Valladares is a San Francisco Chronicle staff writer.Tamara Shopsin will perform “Swingin’ Salami,” a performance piece involving salami, sandwiches and other eats. 3 to 4 p.m. Saturday, July 22, in the Media Room.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Thoreau’s Wilderness Legacy, Beyond the Shores of Walden Pond
    By DOUGLAS BRINKLEY - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    To honor Thoreau on his 200th birthday, pay homage to all the outdoor temples his “in wildness” declaration helped protect.

    Source: NYT > Home Page